Is this a good deal on C02? - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2011, 11:13 PM   #16
DK4783
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 17
Default

i love this form, people know so much. Atomizer diffusers look cool. I'll still get good diffusion throughout a 65g(36in,18in,24in) with a ceramic diffuser correct? If I don't I might just hook it up to my 12g and swap out my HM for some nice HC.
DK4783 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 11:24 PM   #17
kevmo911
Planted Tank Guru
 
kevmo911's Avatar
 
PTrader: (32/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,895
Default

65g is a lot to ask from a single ceramic diffuser. But you could try. And if you have a canister filter, you can create a reactor for it. You could always add an extra needle valve and run a line to a second diffuser. Not hard once you understand that everything is just screwed together with some pipe sealant. And everything on that reg is 1/8" NPT threads, so no adapters are necessary.
kevmo911 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-03-2011, 11:31 PM   #18
DK4783
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 17
Default

I have a rena xp2, yeah haha i have some figuring out to do
DK4783 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 12:13 AM   #19
kilfrg7864
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 183
Default

Actually

I have just got an aquatek regulator a few weeks ago and i decided to give an atomic diffuser a shot, and it works!

so yes you can use an atomic diffuser.
kilfrg7864 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 03:02 AM   #20
Storm
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Storm's Avatar
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Milford, CT
Posts: 424
Default

Yeah, I can confirm that an Aquatek will run an atomizer. When the solenoid is closed, the output pressure increases to 40-50 psi. Likewise, if your atomizer requires more than 30 psi the pressure will just build up until 36 psi (which is what my atomizer requires) and then bubbles will flow. The Aquatek is cheap, but it is capable.
Storm is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
advice, co2, equipment, planted

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012