Cycle time
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2011, 12:50 AM   #1
dtum
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 130
Default

Cycle time


I am moving a fully cycled 2013 Eheim from a 10 gallon tank to a 25 gallon new tank.

How long will it take for the new tank to fully cycle? Please share your thoughts.
dtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2011, 12:56 AM   #2
nalu86
Wannabe Guru
 
nalu86's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kennesaw, Ga
Posts: 1,105
Default

right away. as long as you don't wash your filter media with tapwater
__________________
IBC and Shelve Aquaponics
Show your aquaponics
125g Breeding group Tilapia
2x 75g+ 40B Tilapia outgrow tanks
20H Philippine blue Angelfish breeders + fry
20L CPD and Shrimp tank
10g Apisto Gibbiceps

Bengal: Meisje
Savannah Cat: Kimchee
nalu86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 02:33 AM   #3
2in10
Planted Tank Guru
 
2in10's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sparks, NV
Posts: 2,585
Default

Agreed right away if not washed in tap water.
2in10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 02:40 AM   #4
SeaSlug182
Algae Grower
 
SeaSlug182's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huron, Ohio
Posts: 141
Default

there will still be a spike of ammonia and because all the bacteria dont only reside in the filter, they live on rocks , and aquarium walls ect. and you will be leaving those behind
will it be immediately cycled?... no
will it cycle rather quickly?... yes
SeaSlug182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 10:53 AM   #5
dtum
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaSlug182 View Post
there will still be a spike of ammonia and because all the bacteria dont only reside in the filter, they live on rocks , and aquarium walls ect. and you will be leaving those behind
will it be immediately cycled?... no
will it cycle rather quickly?... yes
I was thinking the same way. If the full cycle usually takes 4-6 weeks, how short will be this one?
dtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 01:22 PM   #6
roadmaster
Wannabe Guru
 
roadmaster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Missouri united states
Posts: 1,792
Default

If you move plant's as well to new tank ,there may not be much of an ammonia spike.
Otherwise, bacteria will multiply rather quickly to adapt to available food (fishes?)
Could be only a few day's of monitoring the water, and bacteria colony would be sufficent for number's of fish from old tank assuming that is all that's added .
If adding new fishes as well.. then a bit longer.
Still beat's four to six week's or longer. IMHO
roadmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 10:24 PM   #7
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

The bacteria double or replicate every 16 to 20 hours. Given appropriate levels of ammonia and nitrite. Your bacteria will double in one day. And double that the day after. Id say two days tops for ur filter to be at capacity. And ur tank glass decor and substrate will follow rather quickly
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 12:49 AM   #8
dtum
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Blazingwolf View Post
The bacteria double or replicate every 16 to 20 hours. Given appropriate levels of ammonia and nitrite. Your bacteria will double in one day. And double that the day after. Id say two days tops for ur filter to be at capacity. And ur tank glass decor and substrate will follow rather quickly
I don't quite understand as to why my filter is not its capacity at this time already. Would not it just be covered with bacteria?
dtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:54 AM   #9
jaybugg13
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pheonix
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtum View Post
I don't quite understand as to why my filter is not its capacity at this time already. Would not it just be covered with bacteria?
Just like other living being the size is = to the amount of available food, in this case ammonia and nitrate so there may be a bit more "food" in the 25 than the 10 (lots of factors in play here so that statement may or may not be accurate). I have done rescapes with fresh substrate and hardscape and found that as long as I do daily 50% water changes I can minimize any issues. For planted tanks ammonia can also mean algae so there are many good reasons to do this. Sadly I didn't do any kind of scientific analysis of the process so generally my comments are here say.
jaybugg13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012