Adding CO2-Need help
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2002, 12:38 AM   #1
morepower16
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Friendswood,Texas
Posts: 9
Default

I'm going to break down and add CO2 to my 125 gal tank. I have seen the DIY system and have also seen some of the systems they sell at places like Petsmart. I don't want a system that would be alot of trouble, ie mixing chemicals, but I also don't want to go overboard on an elaborate system. Does anyone have any ideas on what I should use.
morepower16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2002, 02:01 AM   #2
KyleT
Planted Tank VIP
 
KyleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 13,533
Default

Hey morepower,

I can only go on my personal experience here and on what other people have told me.

What kind of set up did you see at Petsmart???

I would definately not go the DIY route. You would have to have an unthinkable amount of jugs running (unless you had some very large ones) and it would be a very tedious task to refresh them.

I would suggest the Pressurized CO2 route. Many people have had alot of success with it on big and small tanks. I personally however have never used Pressurized CO2 so I wouldn't be the one to ask.

Check out this awesome article on how to as cheaply as possible set up a pressurized CO2 system:

Click me!

Kyle
__________________
Please Send all Support Requests to forumadmin
Bit Of Nothing - Personal Blog
KyleT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2002, 03:54 PM   #3
morepower16
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Friendswood,Texas
Posts: 9
Default

I was looking on line and Big Als has a setup I believe it is from Hagen that has the reactor and tablet you drop into it. It says it is good for up to 125 gal. Any comments?
morepower16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2002, 07:02 PM   #4
m.lemay
Planted Tank Guru
 
m.lemay's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Naugatuck, CT.
Posts: 2,647
Default

I just recently(1 month ago) switched from a DIY yeast setup to pressurised co2 system on my 75 GAL tank. Like most people told me ,it was better than nothing but definitely not optimum for such a large tank.
Pressurised CO2, like the system fender pointed you towards is definitely the way to go. In the long run its much cheaper to run than the electrolysis system you're looking at and you'll surely be satisfied with the results.
Since my system has been up and running a month ago, my plants are growing like crazy and they need to be pruned at least every 2 weeks to keep the tank from looking like a jungle. It is truly amazing. If you need some more links on where to get some of this stuff fairly inexpensively let me know and I'll post them for you. Good luck.
m.lemay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2002, 12:49 AM   #5
morepower16
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Friendswood,Texas
Posts: 9
Default

I would be very thankfull for any links you have. You can post them or email them directly to me at mschloegl@att.net

Thanks everyone. I've decided to go with the pressurized system. Now I just need all the components. Also, what does everyone use to get the CO2 into the tank. Powerheads or what. I have a DIY wet/dry and also a magnum 350 and would rather not put anything else in the tank in the way of equipment.
morepower16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2002, 01:29 AM   #6
KyleT
Planted Tank VIP
 
KyleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 13,533
Default

Can't help you on the links however you will need pretty much everything that Chuck has in the link I gave you.

As for the reactor this is what I use.

Also check out my post in this topic on different ways to "react" the CO2.
Kyle
__________________
Please Send all Support Requests to forumadmin
Bit Of Nothing - Personal Blog
KyleT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2002, 03:47 PM   #7
morepower16
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Friendswood,Texas
Posts: 9
Default

Just a couple of other questions. Is a bubble counter really needed? Would I loose that much benifit putting the CO2 into the intake of my magnum 350 or should I go with a reactor.
morepower16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2002, 04:21 PM   #8
KyleT
Planted Tank VIP
 
KyleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 13,533
Default

If you are going with a Pressurized system then a bubble counter is pretty necessary as it is pretty easy to overdose on CO2 without one.

You would be fine running the CO2 into your Magnum. Atleast I am pretty sure you will be. I have never had a personal experience with it before.

KYle
__________________
Please Send all Support Requests to forumadmin
Bit Of Nothing - Personal Blog
KyleT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding plants? DocRay General Planted Tank Discussion 2 09-23-2004 06:22 PM
Risks of adding Na or Cl ions with ferts.. fedge Fertilizers and Water Parameters 6 05-31-2004 03:10 AM
Raise kh before adding Co2? Shay Fertilizers and Water Parameters 5 05-29-2004 02:19 PM
Just started adding nitrate and phosphate ken6217 General Planted Tank Discussion 1 01-09-2004 01:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012