DIY Timer/Dimmer. Kind of..
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > DIY


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2014, 01:54 AM   #1
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

DIY Timer/Dimmer. Kind of..


Anyone have experience with this?? I have been playing with it for a few days and so far so good.. The software is glitchy but it gets the job done., and it's easy to use once you figure out the software.. And learn to use the reset button..
I have lots of the specs on the unit if anyone is interested.


JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2014, 03:02 PM   #2
PhysicsDude55
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 38
Default

Looks very nice! Do you have a link/price to this product?

Once upon a time I used a digital home thermostat to control my
lights, but this option looks more powerful and user friendly!
PhysicsDude55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 03:01 AM   #3
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

I like it so far. Easy to set up custom ramps for surmise sunset clouds. The software is glitchy. Easy to overcome but still a PITA. But once the program is uploaded to the unit it works flawless. Also you can't manually dim directly from the box.. But you can change programs. So I saved a bunch of different "scenes".

Copy this and past it in your favorite search enginetons of sellers, but I got it off the bay)


DC12V 24V 5 Channels 20A Programmable Time LED RGB/Single color Strip Controller
JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 04:04 AM   #4
du3ce
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
du3ce's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: colorado
Posts: 787
Default

How exactly do u wire it up?
__________________
du3ce is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 04:43 AM   #5
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by du3ce View Post
How exactly do u wire it up?
Piece of cake.
Now if only someone would make this with wifi and an app.
Attached Images
 
JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 05:15 AM   #6
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,128
Default

This is pretty cool, now even more options to consider.
Thanks for finding and posting it.

v3
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 03:47 AM   #7
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVT View Post
This is pretty cool, now even more options to consider.
Thanks for finding and posting it.

v3
You're welcome,

I'm a bit of an electronics nut. So if anybody wants more detailed info like Hz, duty cycle, etc. info let me know.
JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 01:55 AM   #8
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalkHD1401846921.284061.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	124.0 KB
ID:	329658
JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 09:41 PM   #9
bhazard451
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 43
Default

Does this controller ramp up/down in a smooth transition during the whole day when you set time points, or does it just instantly change intensity at the time points you set?
bhazard451 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 05:27 AM   #10
JasterMake
Planted Member
 
JasterMake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
Default

It does both. You can choose whether it ramps or jumps for each interval.

1 minuet minimum time increments. not any faster. So no lightning. Boo hoo..

Ramps are smooth and I've only noticed it ramping when it's going from 3 to 1% over an hour.

There are a couple of caveats but none that I haven't overcome.

Currently I have it set with 2 two hour bursts separated by heavy cloud cover. sunrise and sunset are awesome since Each channel is programmable separately so I have it red heavy in the mornings and evenings. Then moonrise a little heavy in the blue and green.
JasterMake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 05:39 AM   #11
vvDO
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
vvDO's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 379
Default

How many strips can it handle?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mr. Aqua 30cm cube journal
20L high tech journal
Fluval EDGE slightly modded, low tech
3+ gallon (40 x 16 x 20.5 cm) aquatic soil, low-tech
Fluval spec V (sitting in a box)
vvDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:45 AM   #12
jeffkrol
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vvDO View Post
How many strips can it handle?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
8.Output: 5 channel
9.Maximum output current: 20A
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detai...902052432.html
Using strips w/ 5630SMD LEDs (1/2W) and the below "spec" and "assuming" the resistor sets the current:
Quote:
50mA / 150mA
And that each "triplet" uses 150mA you can power up to 133 "triplets".. in theory and IF I "cyphered" this correctly.. 399 ind. LEDs divided into in 5 strings..IF driven at 150mA AND Max amps of 20.
Which you will see isn't a reality..................
FROM an actual "spec sheet" of a 5m 5630 "reel"

Quote:
LED Number 300
LED Type 5630
Power 14.5W x 5
Luminous Flux 35LM x 300
Color BIN White
Color Temperature 6500K
Input Voltage DC 12V
Viewing Angle 120°
Working Current 1.2A/m
5M = 6A
So theoretically 15M of LED's..........@300/ 5 Meter..= 900 LED's.....217W

Difference between my "calculated" 399 and "speced" 900 comes from the current limiting resistor I assume..
Instead of the max 150mA it "limits" drive current below that.. to 60mA..........

IF you drove them @ 150mA (which you can't without removing and changing the smd resistor every 3 led's) 60/150 x 900 = 360 close enough to 399.. and slightly under the 20A max (18 I think)
sooooooooo.....using the smaller mA rating..you can put 3 meters per "channel"........or 180 LED's.... (60 sets of 3)

Practically speaking I'd probably limit LED's to 10M @ 300/5M..........(12A total) or a bit more but you could go up to 15 meters total as above.

I would not do say 6led's on one channel and 300 on another.... but would try to balance the load.. not sure it makes any difference though....
Hard part is to remember you are talking "triplets"...

Every 3 LEDs is 60 OR 150mA @12V or whatever V ends up w/ the resistor (or any number between 50-150. It could probably go less but w/ very dim LED's)depending on the resistor).....

fun w/ 5630's......
http://www.led1.de/shop/files/Samsun...25D5WAR0S0.pdf

You can use the same "math" for 5050 strings..But they are "triplets in triplets"... And I believe the math works out 20mA per triplet X 3.. giving you the same 60mA rating as the 5630's..only using 3 LEDs not one..
(3X3 not 1X3)..
It is not as confusing as it sounds........

Last edited by jeffkrol; 07-03-2014 at 12:38 PM.. Reason: naught-en
jeffkrol is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:44 PM   #13
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkrol View Post
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detai...902052432.html
Using strips w/ 5630SMD LEDs (1/2W) and the below "spec" and "assuming" the resistor sets the current:


And that each "triplet" uses 150mA you can power up to 133 "triplets".. in theory and IF I "cyphered" this correctly.. 399 ind. LEDs divided into in 5 strings..IF driven at 150mA AND Max amps of 20.
Which you will see isn't a reality..................
FROM an actual "spec sheet" of a 5m 5630 "reel"



5M = 6A
So theoretically 15M of LED's..........@300/ 5 Meter..= 900 LED's.....217W

Difference between my "calculated" 399 and "speced" 900 comes from the current limiting resistor I assume..
Instead of the max 150mA it "limits" drive current below that.. to 60mA..........

IF you drove them @ 150mA (which you can't without removing and changing the smd resistor every 3 led's) 60/150 x 900 = 360 close enough to 399.. and slightly under the 20A max (18 I think)
sooooooooo.....using the smaller mA rating..you can put 3 meters per "channel"........or 180 LED's.... (60 sets of 3)

Practically speaking I'd probably limit LED's to 10M @ 300/5M..........(12A total) or a bit more but you could go up to 15 meters total as above.

I would not do say 6led's on one channel and 300 on another.... but would try to balance the load.. not sure it makes any difference though....
Hard part is to remember you are talking "triplets"...

Every 3 LEDs is 60 OR 150mA @12V or whatever V ends up w/ the resistor (or any number between 50-150. It could probably go less but w/ very dim LED's)depending on the resistor).....

fun w/ 5630's......
http://www.led1.de/shop/files/Samsun...25D5WAR0S0.pdf

You can use the same "math" for 5050 strings..But they are "triplets in triplets"... And I believe the math works out 20mA per triplet X 3.. giving you the same 60mA rating as the 5630's..only using 3 LEDs not one..
(3X3 not 1X3)..
It is not as confusing as it sounds........
Its not as confusing... you're right its more so :P
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 01:18 AM   #14
GraphicGr8s
Banned
 
GraphicGr8s's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West coast of the east coast of the USA.
Posts: 2,402
Default

Jeff can you try that in ENGLISH?
__________________
Quote me as saying I was misquoted.
Once you get rid of integrity the rest is a piece of cake.
Life is simple…People complicate it
Here's to our wives and sweethearts - may they never meet.
If you agreed with me we'd both be right.
GraphicGr8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 01:22 AM   #15
vvDO
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
vvDO's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 379
Default

So basically it can power up to 15 meters of 5630 LED strips


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mr. Aqua 30cm cube journal
20L high tech journal
Fluval EDGE slightly modded, low tech
3+ gallon (40 x 16 x 20.5 cm) aquatic soil, low-tech
Fluval spec V (sitting in a box)
vvDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012