Arduino Aquarium EVERYTHING idea...
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > DIY


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2014, 01:57 AM   #1
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

Arduino Aquarium EVERYTHING idea...


was just wondering if anyone has ever though of doing an aquarium everything arduino controller?

what do i mean by everything?....


well lets say it does everything from:
ferts dosing
lights on/off
weekly water change or when u like to set it to change the water
auto water change refill
auto feeder
auto filter, heater, chiller, and everything else auto turn off while water change is active and auto turns them back on when its done changing the water...
auto tap off if water evaporates

everything set on a timer to be set when you want it to change or activate them...


just some thoughts if any one has think of this or is doing it...


any feed back would be nice too... would love to see what people think of something like this...


of course you'll still need to trim plants and clean after the trim tho but other then that its a self auto system...
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2014, 02:45 AM   #2
PhysicsDude55
Planted Member
 
PhysicsDude55's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 228
Default

My arduino setup does (or will do) most of those things.

The iAqua setup from AnotherHobby does most of those things also, and there are at least a dozen other arduino/raspberry pi setups on this site. Most primarily control the lights, but several do other things also.

In my experience, your arduino can do almost anything. Writing the user interface for it takes more time for me than anything else. Also you have to figure out hardware solutions, and many of the things you've mentioned already have good controllers available, so taking many hours of your time to create your own controller isn't always practical, unless its something that you just want to do.

The one thing I wish my setup could do is have internet connectivity. Being able to control it from a smartphone or webapp would be really cool, but I'm not good enough at software to pull that sort of thing off.

There's a couple good aquarium controllers on the market that are PC or tablet based. They're not cheap, but if you're looking for that much control, it can be worth the money.

Just to give you a ballpark, just writing the graphical interface on my arduino setup for a 4.3" touchscreen took at least 100 hours. Designing, wiring, and troubleshooting the hardware probably took another 100 hours. Not something for the faint at heart.
__________________
PhysicsDude55 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 03:12 AM   #3
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

oh you dont have to tell me how long it takes, i been there done that.

here is what i did but its more on the rain forest side and not an aquarium use...






just wanted to know how or if any one was doing it and thoughts on it thats all...
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 04:28 AM   #4
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 14,607
Default

I'm making one now. It's web enabled and flexible, mostly. You can use any device with whatever configuration. I'll make a work in progress video soon.

It's really a flexible framework where I or anybody can add on to it.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 04:40 AM   #5
Squrl888
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesnowta
Posts: 204
Default

Do these controllers allow for lunar cycle moonlighting?
I think it would be nice to have moonlight follow the phase of the moon. It might help breeding triggers in certain fish.
Squrl888 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 01:12 PM   #6
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 14,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squrl888 View Post
Do these controllers allow for lunar cycle moonlighting?
I think it would be nice to have moonlight follow the phase of the moon. It might help breeding triggers in certain fish.
I've wondered about this myself. It shouldn't be hard to add. I found the logarithm for it.

http://www.ben-daglish.net/moon.shtml

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 02:09 PM   #7
PhysicsDude55
Planted Member
 
PhysicsDude55's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squrl888 View Post
Do these controllers allow for lunar cycle moonlighting?
I think it would be nice to have moonlight follow the phase of the moon. It might help breeding triggers in certain fish.
I'm actually in the middle of implementing this, and implementing real sunrise/sunset times.

I have the user interface and lighting code written, I just need to finalize the equations to calculate the lunar cycle based on date and sunrise/sunset times based on latitude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergreen View Post
I've wondered about this myself. It shouldn't be hard to add. I found the logarithm for it.

http://www.ben-daglish.net/moon.shtml

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Good find! This is better than how I was planning on coding it.



It would also be fairly easy to do something similar with the temperature. Vary it based on the month or something.

Bump:
__________________
PhysicsDude55 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 03:40 PM   #8
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

does any one know of a good wifi module that can be used with the arduino mega2560 with a tft screen? wanted to use a wifi module to connect to the internet and grab weather forecast and display that on the tft touch screen...

its a 3.2" tft btw..


dont have access to a router so an Ethernet board will be useless for me....
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2014, 05:40 PM   #9
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 14,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanmc1988 View Post
does any one know of a good wifi module that can be used with the arduino mega2560 with a tft screen? wanted to use a wifi module to connect to the internet and grab weather forecast and display that on the tft touch screen...

its a 3.2" tft btw..


dont have access to a router so an Ethernet board will be useless for me....
This guy
http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoWiFiShield

I have and not happy with it for using as a server. It's slow and have a few bugs. You can have mine at a discount.

I switched to Ethernet.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 05:45 AM   #10
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

how much is a discount ... lol and what bugs are u talking about...
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 07:49 AM   #11
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 14,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanmc1988 View Post
how much is a discount ... lol and what bugs are u talking about...
Normally it's $85 but you can have it $45. The bugs are you can't have more than one client connected to the server and the wifi library can't load images with the packet method.

Actually, adafruit has one for this price
http://www.adafruit.com/products/1491
I'm not sure it it's compatible with the mega.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 03:51 PM   #12
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

i'm having a little issue with my sketch, this part is where i am having issue with and not sure how to fix it...

i have other "x int" in the array its not just 1 int... this is just a small part that is solo different from the reset of the function... and arduino forum wont let me post more then this due to over the limit... and its not relevent to this led dimming part so i just took what was need to be fix and not the whole sketch...

Code:
if (ledMoonLights1Dimmer==true) //if LED lights set on dimming on/off
        {
           for (x=13; x<14; x++)  //used for array for value of 13
              {   // Checks if the t.dow (time Day of week) is = to set day of week
                if ((t.dow==timerSetSux[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetMox[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetTux[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetWex[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetThx[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetFrx[x]) || (t.dow==timerSetSax[x]))
                      {  //checks if time is within timer on and timer off 
                        if ((timeHour>=timerOnH[x] && t.min>=timerOnM[x] && t.sec>=timerOnS[x]) && (timeHour<=timerOffH[x] && t.min<=timerOffM[x] && t.sec<=timerOffS[x]))
                          {
                            if (setTimeFormat==1)    //if RTC time set on 12hr then RTC uses "AM_PM" to display time as morning or noon,
         //timerAmPmOnx means RTC is set on 12hr base and checks if timer on is set to morning or noon time.
         //timerAmPmOffx  means RTC is set on 12hr base and checks if timer off is set to morning or noon time.
                                if (AM_PM==timerAmPmOnx[x])
                                  {
                                    if (x>12 && x<15){             // LED Moon Lights
                                      digitalWrite(ledMoonlightsPin, LOW);}  //LED Light Pin Low activate
                                  }
                               }
                            if (setTimeFormat==0)   //RTC set on a 24 hr base
                              {
                                if (x>12 && x<15){             // LED Moon Lights
                                  digitalWrite(ledMoonlightsPin, LOW);}    //LED Light Pin Low activate
                                }
                          }

my issue is here in red... where it checks if am pm if its the same for timer ampm set on...

i want it to check if timer on H:M:S:Am/Pm is within timer off H:M:S:Am/Pm...


the H:M:S i got down as you can see above but how do i combine it so that it can check if timer On H:M:S:Am/Pm is within the timer off H:M:S:Am/Pm set...


i hope that makes sense.... really need the help here guys

Last edited by Bryanmc1988; 12-05-2014 at 07:06 PM.. Reason: .
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 06:41 PM   #13
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 14,607
Default

I just skip am/pm all together. It's a hassle BUT it should be easier if you convert timeHour to 24:00:00 whenever you need to compare by adding 12(pm) or not(am).

Code:
for (x=13; x<14; x++)
this isn't needed if you just need x=13.

just do x = 13.
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 06:53 PM   #14
Miasmictruth
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Livonia, Mi
Posts: 33
Default

I am creating a project that will do a lot of that as well, however I will have continuous water changes but adding CO2 monitoring and control.
Miasmictruth is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2014, 07:20 PM   #15
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (37/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergreen View Post
I just skip am/pm all together. It's a hassle BUT it should be easier if you convert timeHour to 24:00:00 whenever you need to compare by adding 12(pm) or not(am).

Code:
for (x=13; x<14; x++)
this isn't needed if you just need x=13.

just do x = 13.
i just up dated the last post that will let you know that there was more then just x=13... there is x=1-14 but its not related to this led dimming so i didnt included it...


but if u have time set to 24 hours instead of 12 hours with am/pm... does the RTC DS1307 roll over after 24hr? or will i need to code that also... never tested it so i wouldnt know... i always use 12 hour with am and pm easyer to read for me xD
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012