C02/ time/ open/ check valve/ diffuser
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2014, 11:15 PM   #1
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 171
Default

C02/ time/ open/ check valve/ diffuser


Hi,

I open my cylinder, with my metering valve etc. I'm at 3 bps, and after ten minutes no co2 in the tank.

How many time take with a new tank to get co2 usually ?

Thank

Last edited by Xenaph; 08-28-2014 at 12:39 AM.. Reason: title
Xenaph is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2014, 11:16 PM   #2
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

What do you mean exactly when you say no co2 in the tank?
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-27-2014, 11:19 PM   #3
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 171
Default

No co2 out of the diffuser.
Xenaph is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-27-2014, 11:53 PM   #4
koiboi
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mesa, Arizona, USA, Earth
Posts: 195
Default

How "open" do you have the high pressure valve? If you're just cracking it, you may not have enough pressure to push the gas through your diffuser.
koiboi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-28-2014, 12:36 AM   #5
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 171
Default

I open it to 15 psi.

I had a check valve on my co2 tubing and regular tubing to the diffuser, i remove the check valve it and plug into the diffuseur.

I broke up the glass diffuser at the same time...so i plug the co2 tubing on a fluval diffuser.

Is it enough on a 40G ? Do i need to be higher than 3-4 bps to be efficient ?

Thank

Xenaph is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-28-2014, 12:52 AM   #6
KH2PO4
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 318
Default

With my Azoo regulator, every time I change my CO2 tank.
The working pressure will initially surge up to a higher level than
what I set it at. The bubble rate will be unstable for a while.
Usually it will slow down (or stop) by the lowering (working) pressure.
I've to be around adjusting it until it's stable.
KH2PO4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012