New filter!
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2003, 10:55 AM   #1
ginnie5
Planted Member
 
ginnie5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 276
Send a message via MSN to ginnie5
Default

Well my order from bigal's came in yesterday. Filters for the new 75 and a new filter for the 38. I'd been thinking that my AQ just wasn't working the way it used to. I finally just got the tank looking decent though and was thinking maybe its not the filter. So I put the new AQ on and man you would not believe the difference! The water flow on the new one is easily three times the old one. Same media in both. So what made the old one go out? It still works but nothing like it used to. Could running co2 into it do it? Or is it simply the fact that it sat in my storage building for three years with freezing temps in the winter and 100+ in the summer? I hope it's not the co2 cause I'm planning on using one of the 500's on the 75 in the same way. I had ordered a canister for the 75 but changed my mind and went with the AQ's instead. My head is spinning with getting the pressurized co2 up and running right. Right now anything different in a filter is too much. :roll:
ginnie5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-06-2003, 12:43 PM   #2
STAT 007
Planted Member
 
STAT 007's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 241
Send a message via AIM to STAT 007
Default

What is AQ?
__________________
Sincerely,
STAT 007
Fightin' Texas Aggie Class of 2004

37 gallon AGA Black Seal, Emperor 400, Ebo Jager 200 W, 100% Flourite Substrate, 2x55 Watt AH Supply PC Lighting (5300K & 6400K) @ ~3.4 WPG, High-Pressure CO2.
STAT 007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 01:44 PM   #3
kor4ever
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison,WI
Posts: 158
Default

Aquaclear line of filters
kor4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 07:19 PM   #4
STAT 007
Planted Member
 
STAT 007's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 241
Send a message via AIM to STAT 007
Default

How is AQ AquaClear? Just curious...seems like a less than common sense acronym to me.
__________________
Sincerely,
STAT 007
Fightin' Texas Aggie Class of 2004

37 gallon AGA Black Seal, Emperor 400, Ebo Jager 200 W, 100% Flourite Substrate, 2x55 Watt AH Supply PC Lighting (5300K & 6400K) @ ~3.4 WPG, High-Pressure CO2.
STAT 007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undergravel filter : Am I crazy? Ianice Berg General Planted Tank Discussion 5 09-10-2004 09:12 PM
Mod. a H.O.T. Magnum/diatom filter....? fedge Equipment 28 08-30-2004 12:00 PM
Woodshrimps and Diatom filter macbrush Equipment 6 07-21-2004 01:08 PM
How to Prime a Filter anonapersona Equipment 2 02-01-2004 07:47 PM
Undergravel filter and large rock question. oe254 Equipment 18 01-02-2004 03:07 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012