Trying to determine if I am overstocked... - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fish


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2014, 08:39 PM   #16
CrypticLifeStyle
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,269
Default

As far as how many fish you have stuffed in that size tank your on the cusp IMO, as far as water quality goes if your over stocked bio-load wise you can answer that with testing your water
__________________
I'm not into the image, but into the hobby...
CrypticLifeStyle is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2014, 08:48 PM   #17
Little Soprano
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 556
Default

I have an Aquaclear 30 on my 10 gallon, and a Marineland BIOWheel 200 on the 40 gallon long, and I have to say this, the Biowheel 200 HOB is awesome. If you get rid of the filter cartridges, you have more then enough room to customize the filter media, and I strangely enough, like the BIOwheel but you can easily remove it. It moves a LOT of water per hour, and although we do have an ancient UGV on the right side of the tank, the biowheel 200 works wonderfully.
Little Soprano is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 08:55 PM   #18
AGUILAR3
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
AGUILAR3's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles 626
Posts: 973
Default

As long as you dont overstock your 30 like this guy did, you should be ok


AGUILAR3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 01:18 AM   #19
DefStatic
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
DefStatic's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 525
Default

According to a calc, I am right at that point.

I just feel a filter that does 100 GPH is enough for the 10 gal. The 30 gal though is a different question. I suppose I could replace it and have the AC50 as a backup. Or just run two AC50s.
DefStatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012