switching tanks. can I add fish?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Local Pet Stores, Clubs, and Conventions > New York


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2014, 10:31 AM   #1
partobe
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: kew gardens ny
Posts: 853
Default

switching tanks. can I add fish?


Hi everyone
currently I have a 56 gallon tank with 3-4 inches of substrate heavily planted. For filtration i have a aquaclear 110 fluval 405 and fluval 208. This wed I'll be taking everything out and moving it to a 75 gallon tank. I'm wondering if it would be safe to add fish on fri?
i want to add 3 more angle to the 4 i have now and 9-12 Dimond tetra.
Thanks
partobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-02-2014, 12:32 PM   #2
ctaylor3737
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (31/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 814
Default

Just remember to watch for a mini cycle when you switch tanks as your filters catch up to the new tank. Usually won't happen but just watch as you put more fish in make sure you BB is built up enough to handle it.

Should be good with just a few more fish, I would do it!
ctaylor3737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 12:40 PM   #3
partobe
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: kew gardens ny
Posts: 853
Default

Thanks cTaylor
maybe i should just do the 3 angle fish then wait a week
partobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 12:50 PM   #4
agro
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
agro's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC
Posts: 423
Default

You're moving both filters and substrate, you'll be fine.
agro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 01:38 PM   #5
The Trigger
Wannabe Guru
 
The Trigger's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,522
Default

Yup I had a 3-4 day mini cycle when I switched over from my 29. Lost all of my fish. The filter was well established but still wasn't enough to handle the fish load. I'd suggest adding some old substrate as your bottom layer and cap it with your new substrate to help seed the new stuff if you're adding new substrate
__________________
The Trigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 04:22 PM   #6
partobe
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: kew gardens ny
Posts: 853
Default

thanks argo and trigger
substrate driftwood and filters are being transferred as well
partobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 07:33 PM   #7
Nu2Plants
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 100
Default

Yes and no. With all the filters you'll probably be ok from a cycle perspective. But you can't just buy fish, and add them to your tank without quarantining them first. You're taking a huge risk.

I'd leave one filter on the old tank, and quarantine the new fish there. Then after the 3 month quarantine, you can move them to the new tank.

The correct way, is to dismantle the old tank and filter. Sterilize them. Then fishless cycle with ammonia, then quarantine the new fish for 3 months, then add them to the new tank.
Nu2Plants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 01:15 PM   #8
partobe
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: kew gardens ny
Posts: 853
Default

Thanks nu2plants
the 56 is going the same day so I'll only have the one tank
partobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012