CO2 Reactor questions
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2004, 01:09 AM   #1
TeeItUp
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
TeeItUp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mount Vernon, Ohio
Posts: 493
Default

I have seen the many DIY articles of reactors for doseing CO2 but I have some questions that I have not really come to terms yet. Mostly which is best and maybe they all work just fine.

I do like the reactors in the tank powered by a seperate power head but I don't like the fact that it is "in the tank" taking away from the tanks beauty.

So the inline designs. Does it make a difference if they are on the inlet or outlet of your canister filter? I have a eheim power head that can be run outside the tank what about a seperate pump inline design outside the tank with just a return line? The concer I have with this setup is to much water flow.
TeeItUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2004, 03:24 AM   #2
SCMurphy
PT Biologist
 
SCMurphy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 3,209
Default

I'm building something like you are asking about with PVC and a QuietOne pump. I'll probably have to get another pump however, I'm not sure I trust this pump not to leak. I'm putting a ball valve on the return to simulate more head to the pump and slow downthe return flow. The CO2 injection will be on the inlet to the pump though, get the bubbles of CO2 to fight gravity as well as the flow.
__________________
Sean

Aquascape? I'm a crypt farmer.

It's a fine line between fishing and standing on the shore looking like an idiot.

That IS an aquascape, it's titled "The Vacant Lot".
SCMurphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2004, 05:43 PM   #3
batman
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 32
Default

i'm getting ready to do my first co2 setup. everything i have read says to put it on the outlet hose (return to tank). This will create less resistance on the filter flow and eliminate the chance of bubbles entering the cannister and air-locking... makes sense to me.
batman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 03:16 PM   #4
malkore
Planted Tank Guru
 
malkore's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,165
Default

Just to toss this out: i have an 'in the tank' vortex reactor for my CO2, but you don't see it in my photos because it's hidden behind a piece of driftwood, and a thick clump of sunset hygro.
__________________
Malkore
Filstar XP2 PIMP #3
Visit my aquarium pages - see specs on my tanks, and photos of how they've evolved
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 04:36 PM   #5
SCMurphy
PT Biologist
 
SCMurphy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 3,209
Default

I have 'in the tank' home made reactors in each of my 30's and you don't see them because the plant growth is too thick. They just make planting a pain in the butt in that area of each tank.
__________________
Sean

Aquascape? I'm a crypt farmer.

It's a fine line between fishing and standing on the shore looking like an idiot.

That IS an aquascape, it's titled "The Vacant Lot".
SCMurphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012