Need CO2 help
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2013, 04:09 AM   #1
BigL_RIP
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 149
Default

Need CO2 help


Swapped empty tank for new, employee at store detached/reattached regulator under my auspices.

Opened CO2 at my home, it's now shooting out of the hole in the attached pic, this small keyhole. That's an adjustment screw? This phenomenon is new to me...

Please help/advise. Is this a matter of tightening (I tried) or is something amiss? Thanks guys.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20131004-00149.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	217057  

BigL_RIP is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2013, 04:17 AM   #2
BigL_RIP
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 149
Default

there's a small pinhole inside that larger orifice there.
BigL_RIP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:00 AM   #3
ua hua
Planted Tank Guru
 
ua hua's Avatar
 
PTrader: (50/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,376
Default

It's releasing from your relief valve and probably because you had your low pressure gauge open when you opened the valve on the tank. You need to always have your knob on the regulator turned all the way counter clockwise when you hook it up to a new co2 cylinder then open up the co2 tanks valve then after that you turn the knob on your regulator clockwise to set working pressure.

Is your low pressure gauge still working or did it blow it?
__________________
All matter is merely energy condensed to a slow vibration, we are all one consciousness experiencing itself subjectively, there is no such thing as death life is only a dream which is an imagination of ourselves. Bill Hicks
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ua hua's 90 gal. high tech
ua hua's 5,000 gal. water garden
ua hua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:26 AM   #4
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,183
Default

^+1

v3
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:04 AM   #5
BigL_RIP
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 149
Default

nothing is is registering with the regulator plugged in; in fact one needle is pointing toward no digit in particular; it's past the zero rest. So I guess that's an affirmative on the blown gauge? I need a new regulator?
BigL_RIP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:14 PM   #6
Darkblade48
Moderator
 
Darkblade48's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 9,271
Default

Sounds like you blew a gauge.

You do not need a new regulator, just a new gauge.
__________________
Anthony

A Primer to Pressurized CO2 and A Primer to Planted Tanks
Eheim Pimp #362 - Eheim 2213 x2, Eheim 2028, Eheim 2217, Eheim surface skimmer and Eheim autofeeder.
Victor Pimp #33 - HPT272-125-350-4M
Darkblade48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:35 PM   #7
BigL_RIP
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 149
Default

Thanks guys, I appreciate it. A lesson in not doing something in the middle of the night.

So the regulator will still function wihile I replace the gauge?
BigL_RIP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 03:19 AM   #8
John Simpson
Planted Member
 
John Simpson's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AZ
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigL_RIP View Post
Thanks guys, I appreciate it. A lesson in not doing something in the middle of the night.

So the regulator will still function wihile I replace the gauge?
that's a good question does the regulator function without the gauge? it just doesn't read the pressure? I'm not really sure what I would do here
John Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 03:38 AM   #9
Lornek8
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe, Hawaii
Posts: 532
Default

You'd need to plug the gauge port but the regulator would still work. You couldn't tell what your output pressure was either.
Lornek8 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 12:55 AM   #10
BigL_RIP
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 149
Default

I simply left things as is and the CO2 is disbursing normally, monitoring output by eye as I did previously. So far, no problems. Will ride with it as is if things stay this current course.
BigL_RIP is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012