up aqua drop checker setup
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2013, 05:35 PM   #1
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Question

up aqua drop checker setup


I have no prior experience with co2 but I am fairly certain I must have done something wrong because my drop checker is showing green even though I have NO co2 being injected. So, maybe someone can figure out where I went wrong....

I got an up aqua drop checker with reagent and 4DKh Solution.

Per instructions I added 5 drops of the reagent to the drop checker. Then, instead of tank water, I added the 4DKh water up to to the line and slowly turned it over and placed below the waterline.

It seemed odd to me that it was green immediately (before placing in water) but since I have no experience, I just shrugged it off. Now it has been in the tank for almost 24 hours and is still green (even though I have not yet started any injection of co2).

So, any ideas? What did I do wrong?
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-08-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
ipkiss
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 356
Default

Suspect your 4Dkh solution is not right. Do you have a KH test kit to verify?

Otherwise, you may have to make a massive amount of your own and its tedious (sorry)
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...php?t=107303#6

Don't have a scale? Even more tedious version
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...d.php?t=178491

Or buy some from another member.
ipkiss is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2013, 09:12 PM   #3
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

4DKH solution tests out correctly. Any other ideas?
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2013, 09:21 PM   #4
ipkiss
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 356
Default

your reagent is bad? do you have a ph test kit? Try a few drops of those blue drops instead.
ipkiss is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2013, 09:35 PM   #5
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

Rinsed out the checker and used the ph test solution instead. I guess it was the reagent because it is more of blue with a green tint now and before it was very dark green. Thank you for the help. I didn't want to start with co2 until I knew my drop checker was working.
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2013, 09:55 PM   #6
ipkiss
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 356
Default

Heh, would you be annoyed then if I told you that drop checkers are not accurate?

There's ph/kh/co2 test tables, shake tests, take it out and let it sit tests, and what not. Since we don't have the expensive co2 test meters, I'd suggest trying at least a few of the methods to verify against each other to get a more accurate estimate.

http://www.barrreport.com/showthread...2-KH-PH-Charts
http://www.theaquatools.com/co2-calculations
ipkiss is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2013, 12:24 AM   #7
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

Yeah, I am aware. Thanks though.
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2013, 01:40 PM   #8
mark546
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: midwest
Posts: 127
Default

I feel better now. Same thing happened to me with my Ista which is the same thing as the Up-aqua.

Another thing the instructions on mine said to only use reagent. The stuff that came with it was prediluted if I added even a drop of 4dkh it was so washed out I couldn't see it.

Using API ph drops and 4dkh and all is well.
mark546 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2013, 10:52 PM   #9
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

okay so apparently there IS still a problem.

This morning when I got up I noticed the drop checker was showing green. I thought maybe it was just from the plants since the lights had just come on so I have waited and here it is 6 hours later and still green so I double checked using the PH/KH chart and it doesn't make sense.

I thought that using 4DKH solution you were supposed to be getting green with co2 at about 30, but according to the chart, I am between 5-8. (ph 7.2-7.4 and KH took 4 drops).

I am so confused....
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2013, 11:37 PM   #10
foster
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
foster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (21/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Gladwin Michigan
Posts: 493
Default

Try turning up the co2. See if it will turn a different color for you. Do it when your going to be home to watch the reaction of your fish.
foster is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2013, 11:45 PM   #11
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

It is a DIY setup so there is no turning it up.
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2013, 10:32 PM   #12
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

quick question/thought.

The regent that came with the checker said to use 5 drops, so when I tried using the ph solution, I also used 5 drops, but the ph solution bottle said to use 3 drops, so maybe that is my problem now? I'm going to empty the checker out and try gin with 3 drops and see if the results make more sense.
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~

Last edited by AHGoodwin; 10-12-2013 at 03:07 AM.. Reason: typo
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2013, 02:50 AM   #13
Darkblade48
Moderator
 
Darkblade48's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 9,430
Default

The number of drops of bromothymol blue (the pH reagent) that you use should not have any effect on the final reading of the drop checker. This is because adding more drops simply makes the colour darker, and thus easier to read. Of course, if you add too many drops, then the solution will become opaque, which will defeat the purpose, however.
__________________
Anthony

A Primer to Pressurized CO2 and A Primer to Planted Tanks
Eheim Pimp #362 - Eheim 2213 x2, Eheim 2028, Eheim 2217, Eheim surface skimmer and Eheim autofeeder.
Victor Pimp #33 - HPT272-125-350-4M
Darkblade48 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2013, 04:54 AM   #14
Hoppy
Planted Tank Guru
 
Hoppy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (75/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 18,974
Default

The real problem is probably that you don't have much CO2 from your DIY CO2 generator. If you have even a tiny leak, virtually none of that CO2 gets to the tank water. And, it takes a 2 liter bottle to generate enough CO2 to get even close to 30 ppm of CO2 in a 40 gallon aquarium, even if you have a very efficient way to diffuse the CO2 into the tank water. I don't know your aquarium size or the details of your DIY CO2 system.
__________________
Hoppy
Hoppy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2013, 05:01 AM   #15
AHGoodwin
Planted Member
 
AHGoodwin's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posts: 199
Default

I know I currently don't have enough co2, but my problem is that according to the drop checker, I do.
__________________
~Tomorrow is never promised~
AHGoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012