Water Battle
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2013, 04:47 PM   #1
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Angry

Water Battle


Hello,
I am new to the forum and I've read most of the tips and suggestions on this forum. Very good information and fun to read. The issue I am having is that my Phosphates are out of control. I cannot reach the 10:1 Phosphate to Nitrogen ratio. My water is cloudy, I am guessing it is due to the excessive phosphates. My Nitrates never go above 0ppm. I have not been able to reduce my PH which is constantly between 7.4 to 7.6. I have increase my CO2 injection to 5 bubbles per minute. I have an out of control algae and diatom issue. I get hair, Spot and Staghorn algae. The algae pretty much killed most of the plants. I have been doing a 50% water change twice a week and vacuuming the substrate to try to reduce the phosphates but they stayed the same. I have been running a Phosban reactor with a RIO Plus 600 Pump and PhosGuard media and my phospates have not dropped at all (unless they are extremely high). I removed My driftwood (which has been treated) and placed them in a bucket of water. I tested the bucket water for phosphates through out the week and they have been no more than 2ppm. I am running out of options, hopefully someone can see what I am missing and help me pinpoint the issues I am having. Thank you.

Tank Specs:

  • The tank has been setup for over 3 years and I have been trying to do plants for around 4 to 5 months.
  • 30 gallon (36 1/4 x 12 5/8 x 16 3/4)
  • Fluval C4 / AC 50
  • RAY II / Monster Ray (15" from substrate, 7 Hours)
  • CO2 injection w/ Aquatech diffuser (4 to 5 Bubbles per Second)
  • CaribSea FloraMax Planted Aquarium 4"

Dosing:
Seachem
  • Mon
    • Flourish 2.5ml
    • Iron 3.0ml
    • Nitrogen 2.5ml
  • Tues
    • Iron 3ml
  • Wed
    • Potassium 5ml
    • Iron 3.0ml
  • Thur
    • Iron 3 ml
    • Nitrogen 2.5ml
  • Friday
    • Potassium 5ml
    • Iron 3ml
  • Sat
    • Flourish 2.5ml
    • Iron 3.0ml
  • Sun
    • 30% to 50% Water Change
I use baking soda to bring the KH up to around 6, Seachem Neutral Regulator for the PH and TopFin Water Conditioner.

Fish:
  • 2 Otocinclus
  • 5 Harlequin Rasbora
  • 4 Neon Tetras
  • 1 Kio Angel Fish 3"
  • 1 betta
  • 3 Endler's Livebearer
  • 2 Red Cherry shrimp
  • 2 Amano Shrimp
Current Plants:
  • 2 bunches of Water Wisteria. I had to remove all the other plants because they were destroyed by the algae issue I am having.

Water Parameters: Test with API

  • Phosphate 10+ppm (test results is dark blue almost black)
  • Nitrate 0ppm
  • Ammonia 0ppm
  • Nitrite 0ppm
  • KH 6
  • PH 7.6
  • CO2 4.5 ppm
Tap Water Parameters Test with API
  • Phosphate 1ppm
  • Nitrate 0ppm
  • Ammonia 0ppm
  • Nitrite 0ppm
  • KH 2
  • PH 7.4
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-09-2013, 04:57 PM   #2
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default

I forgot to mention that I feed the fish TetraMin Large Tropical Flakes. I feed them a very small amount once a day. Currently I am feeding them every other day to see if that would reduce the Phosphate levels. Unfortunately the levels have not changed.
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:06 PM   #3
John Simpson
Planted Member
 
John Simpson's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AZ
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by person View Post
vacuuming the substrate
what kind of substrate?

usually planted tank substrates are made not to be disturbed, I'm assuming it's gravel, it's sort of uncommon for someone to already use CO2 and not use proper substrate.
John Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:12 PM   #4
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Simpson View Post
what kind of substrate?

usually planted tank substrates are made not to be disturbed, I'm assuming it's gravel, it's sort of uncommon for someone to already use CO2 and not use proper substrate.

I am using CaribSea FloraMax Planted Aquarium
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:52 PM   #5
John Simpson
Planted Member
 
John Simpson's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AZ
Posts: 276
Default

It's not good to gravel vac planted substrates, you want to keep the nutrients in the substrate as much as possible, more nutrients in the substrate and less nutrients in the main water column reduces chances for algae problems
John Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:58 PM   #6
aquarium hippy
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
aquarium hippy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 422
Default

Your Co2 is at 4.5ppm and everything I have read suggest Co2 to be around 30ppm. That should help some. You also might try some Purigen in the filter. From what I am reading you have a RAYII and a Monster Ray 15" from the substrate so you have high light and very little Co2 which is a recipe for algae.
__________________
Jason
aquarium hippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:02 PM   #7
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Simpson View Post
It's not good to gravel vac planted substrates, you want to keep the nutrients in the substrate as much as possible, more nutrients in the substrate and less nutrients in the main water column reduces chances for algae problems
I read that vacuuming could help reduce the phosphate, I was a little desperate. Probably bad info or I did not read it carefully. I will not vacuum again. Thank you for the tip.
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:05 PM   #8
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aquarium hippy View Post
Your Co2 is at 4.5ppm and everything I have read suggest Co2 to be around 30ppm. That should help some. You also might try some Purigen in the filter. From what I am reading you have a RAYII and a Monster Ray 15" from the substrate so you have high light and very little Co2 which is a recipe for algae.
I am curious how you came up with 30ppm. I am using my PH and KH results with this tool I found http://www.theaquatools.com/co2-calculations.
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:12 PM   #9
Bettafins
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 88
Default

More co2. A lot more. I see a lot of iron going in the tank. Maybe someone else can chime in on the iron quantity. It looks to me like the overall fertilizer dosing is very low as well. At least double N and P.
Bettafins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 09:28 PM   #10
aquarium hippy
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
aquarium hippy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 422
Default

http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh....php?p=1056440

Read this for info in regards to co2 you can skip down to measuring co2. There are other posts in the forum in regards to the subject you will just have to do a little more research. Or maybe someone more well versed will chime in.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Jason
aquarium hippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 09:42 PM   #11
aquabruce
Planted Member
 
aquabruce's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 250
Default

Your cloudy water may be from all that iron. I've done the same thing.

You don't need 2 water conditioners.
Seachem Neutral Regulator is a water conditioner and a phosphate buffer.

Drop them both and switch to Prime.
aquabruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:25 PM   #12
person
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aquabruce View Post
Your cloudy water may be from all that iron. I've done the same thing.

You don't need 2 water conditioners.
Seachem Neutral Regulator is a water conditioner and a phosphate buffer.

Drop them both and switch to Prime.
Oh I thought the seachems neutral regulator was just for PH, oops, That is
probably why my phosphates are out of control. I will test and see. I will also cut back on the iron. Thank you for the info.
person is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012