how to do Fishless cycling
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2013, 01:00 AM   #1
Beautifuldisaster172
Planted Member
 
Beautifuldisaster172's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 201
Question

how to do Fishless cycling


I just got a 20L from petco because of the $1 per gallon sale. and i saw awhile back someone was talking about fishless cycling, and i want to know how to do it. any tips?
Beautifuldisaster172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-02-2013, 02:11 AM   #2
flight50
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
flight50's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: dfw
Posts: 841
Default

http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...fishless+cycle

Scroll to post 13. Diana writes up a pretty step by step cycle method. Sorry Diana, bet ya too it, lol.

This is one of the thread I found by using the search. There are many. Use the search and find out more info that way.
__________________
Eheim Pimp #509
FINNEX CLUB MEMBER#31
The Fraternity of Dirt #146

Builds - Duo DIY Quad Stands









Tanks - low tech 29g
flight50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 02:19 AM   #3
Beautifuldisaster172
Planted Member
 
Beautifuldisaster172's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 201
Default

thanks
Beautifuldisaster172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:46 PM   #4
Bettafins
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 88
Default

Congrats on the new tank! Two small bits of advice in addition to what the link stated above. Try to get the commercial ace hardware 9% ammonia from Ace Hardware if your not sure about added products. If you put too much ammonia in (over roughly 5ppm), your cycle will not proceed. Don't be afraid to do a 30% water change (or whatever water change it takes to get the ammonia levels back to 5ppm).

If you use the Ace brand, it only takes a few ml to get the ammonia to the proper level.
Bettafins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 04:41 AM   #5
flight50
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
flight50's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: dfw
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bettafins View Post
If you put too much ammonia in (over roughly 5ppm), your cycle will not proceed.
That's not true. Ace was the first brand ammonia I used and I purposely put in 5-7ppm when I first tried this method. Your tank will still cycle. The saying is that when you have too much ammonia, the surplus slows down the bacteria. Its almost as if it stalls it in away. But I typically kept my temps in the mid 80s and purposely added over 5ppm. I walk away and only add more ammonia once at 1ppm, no w/c. My tanks still cycle within 6-8 weeks. Once the tank cycles it will clear 5-7ppm in 36-48hrs. At that point your tank is good and ready to take on a decent size introductory load.
__________________
Eheim Pimp #509
FINNEX CLUB MEMBER#31
The Fraternity of Dirt #146

Builds - Duo DIY Quad Stands









Tanks - low tech 29g
flight50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 12:26 PM   #6
Bettafins
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 88
Default

Flight50, I dont disagree with you but after I brought the ammonia down a bit the cycle proceeded much quicker. No reason to wait when you don't have to.
Bettafins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 08:58 PM   #7
Beautifuldisaster172
Planted Member
 
Beautifuldisaster172's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 201
Default

ok how long should this process take? any idea of the numbers i should get when the tank is safe?
everyone is so helpful on this site. good for a newbie like me. Thanks
Beautifuldisaster172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:59 AM   #8
Starry
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brampton, Canada
Posts: 55
Default

Are you setting up a planted tank? IME, if you put in a whole bunch of plants, and you have the conditions to get even half-decent growth, and you have few fish to begin with, you won't need to cycle at all. If you have some filter media from an established tank, then you definitely won't need to. I would just go heavy on plants, go easy on fish, and test every day. If you do see an ammonia spike, which I doubt, then do water changes as often as necessary.
Starry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:06 AM   #9
flight50
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
flight50's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: dfw
Posts: 841
Default

One of the main points to a fishless is to prevent fish loss. Sure you can use established media and a butt load of plants, but its just too easy can cheap to do a fishless cycle. Less headache and no need to test everyday. Besides depending on the size of tank, some people can't add a butt load of plants in the beginning nor have access to establish media.
__________________
Eheim Pimp #509
FINNEX CLUB MEMBER#31
The Fraternity of Dirt #146

Builds - Duo DIY Quad Stands









Tanks - low tech 29g
flight50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:09 AM   #10
Beautifuldisaster172
Planted Member
 
Beautifuldisaster172's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 201
Default

i plan on haveing it planted. its a 20L
Beautifuldisaster172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012