Filter Overkill
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2013, 06:59 AM   #1
King of Hyrule
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
King of Hyrule's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 463
Default

Filter Overkill


I'm replacing the AC50 that currently handling the duty of cleaning the water in my 29G with a Fluval 206.

I have a 10G tank at work, lots of plants, a few fish most notable among them a quarter sized angel. I keep the water clear with a AC20, but I'll have an extra AC50 very shortly.

I'm thinking of switch the AC20 for the AC50. My thought is that it would keep the water as clean, but need less replacement media. I worry that the flow would be too much for the angel.

Is the AC50 over kill for my work 10G?

__________________
Father of the Princess Zelda.
King of Hyrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2013, 07:12 AM   #2
scotty b
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: denver Colorado
Posts: 919
Default

it will be fine just defuse the output with screen or look into this
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...d.php?t=303778
scotty b is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 07:20 AM   #3
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,246
Default

If you haven't already bought the 206 I would recommend you go one higher on the 29g with a 306. I originally had a 206 in my 29g and flow was meh so I added a 305.
gus6464 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 07:48 AM   #4
mayanjungledog
Geek
 
mayanjungledog's Avatar
 
PTrader: (58/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 572
Default

I'm using a 306 and an AC30 on a 20 gallon.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
mayanjungledog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:50 PM   #5
gSTiTcH
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
gSTiTcH's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 838
Default

Replacement Media? I haven't replaced the media in my AC for well over a year. Why are you needing such frequent replacement?

Also... an Angel in a 10g? :-/
__________________
RAOK Club #105

Pay It Forward, Further the Community!

It's CO2. See-Oh-Two. Not C02 (see-zero-two).
gSTiTcH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 01:38 PM   #6
chocological
Planted Member
 
chocological's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 257
Default

I have 2 AC50s running on my 20 gallon.
You should be fine!
chocological is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 02:04 PM   #7
Coldwater King
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Coldwater King's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 383
Default

You can do it. But for the media you should use reusable stuff (this goes to a point if it is stained brown with fish crap and you can't clean it toss it)
__________________

Last edited by Coldwater King; 07-23-2013 at 02:23 PM.. Reason: mis spell
Coldwater King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 08:13 PM   #8
King of Hyrule
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
King of Hyrule's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gSTiTcH View Post
Replacement Media? I haven't replaced the media in my AC for well over a year. Why are you needing such frequent replacement?

Also... an Angel in a 10g? :-/
Let's just say I learned a lot setup my early dirt'd tanks. The filter has been compensating for my short comings setting up real dirt. I like my water clear...The sponge gets cleaned weekly, and replace when it looks icky. I replace the carbon monthly, or after any water treatment (copper). I've yet to change the bio media. I guess I'll do that maybe once or twice a year.

I like the defuser idea. I need to think about this more.
__________________
Father of the Princess Zelda.
King of Hyrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:27 AM   #9
scotty b
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: denver Colorado
Posts: 919
Default

you shouldn't ever need to replace bio media
scotty b is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:37 AM   #10
dprais1
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: mt prospect
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King of Hyrule View Post
Let's just say I learned a lot setup my early dirt'd tanks. The filter has been compensating for my short comings setting up real dirt. I like my water clear...The sponge gets cleaned weekly, and replace when it looks icky. I replace the carbon monthly, or after any water treatment (copper). I've yet to change the bio media. I guess I'll do that maybe once or twice a year.

I like the defuser idea. I need to think about this more.
those ac sponge filters are junk, after a while they get brittle and need to be replaced.

get some poret foam or similiar and it will last forever. This is what I use and it works the same or better and lasts forever.

if you clean it gently in tank water then it will also house tons of good bacteria
__________________
20L My Other Tank: OEBT Shrimp
40B Inlaws Tank: 2 goldfish
75 Main Tank w/ sump: 5 Glossolepis pseudoincisus, 5 Melanotaenia boesemani, 10 Melanotaenia praecox, 5 Melanotaenia lacustris, some cories, a bn pleco and rainbow fish fry
dprais1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:56 PM   #11
talontsiawd
Planted Tank Guru
 
talontsiawd's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 4,033
Send a message via AIM to talontsiawd
Default

You should be fine. The AC 50 is nice because it fits a bag of Seachem Purigen in it perfectly.

Another thing you can do is swap the impeller out of your AC 20 and put it on your 50. Actually, the whole motor assembly can just be swapped. Then you get the flow of an AC20 with the capacity of an AC50. I like that better.

Word of warning, don't do the reverse and put the AC50 impeller in the AC20. I did that and when the media started to clog, it overflowed. Putting the smaller impeller on the larger filter gave me no issues for many years, putting the bigger impeller on the smaller filter gave me issues within days.
talontsiawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:25 PM   #12
gSTiTcH
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
gSTiTcH's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 838
Default

You really shouldn't replace the filter media until it's falling apart and can't be cleaned.
__________________
RAOK Club #105

Pay It Forward, Further the Community!

It's CO2. See-Oh-Two. Not C02 (see-zero-two).
gSTiTcH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:38 PM   #13
pantherspawn
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
pantherspawn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Wildomar, Ca.
Posts: 520
Default

Maybe it's just me.. But I replace my media every few months. I always keep two sets in and rotate out one at a time with a fresh one after about the third cleaning. I also keep ceramic in my tanks to house bacteria which never gets replaced.
__________________
55 gal heavy planted low tech south American tank
38 gal bow front live bearer tank
20 gal Marineland led brackish puffer tank
14 gal cf newly planted
10 gal Marineland led low tech low light
10 gal Marineland led qt tank
6 gal snail breeder
5 gal fluval chi dust collector
3 gal beta tank
pantherspawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 09:14 PM   #14
dprais1
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: mt prospect
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by talontsiawd View Post
You should be fine. The AC 50 is nice because it fits a bag of Seachem Purigen in it perfectly.

Another thing you can do is swap the impeller out of your AC 20 and put it on your 50. Actually, the whole motor assembly can just be swapped. Then you get the flow of an AC20 with the capacity of an AC50. I like that better.

Word of warning, don't do the reverse and put the AC50 impeller in the AC20. I did that and when the media started to clog, it overflowed. Putting the smaller impeller on the larger filter gave me no issues for many years, putting the bigger impeller on the smaller filter gave me issues within days.
I have never heard of that but that is a genius idea
__________________
20L My Other Tank: OEBT Shrimp
40B Inlaws Tank: 2 goldfish
75 Main Tank w/ sump: 5 Glossolepis pseudoincisus, 5 Melanotaenia boesemani, 10 Melanotaenia praecox, 5 Melanotaenia lacustris, some cories, a bn pleco and rainbow fish fry
dprais1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 09:16 PM   #15
dprais1
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: mt prospect
Posts: 905
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by pantherspawn View Post
. I also keep ceramic in my tanks to house bacteria which never gets replaced.
just ceramic media sitting on the substrate?

I can't imagine all those micro nooks and crannies are any better than rocks without the flow provided by a filter to stream water through the media.

Most expensive substrate ever?
__________________
20L My Other Tank: OEBT Shrimp
40B Inlaws Tank: 2 goldfish
75 Main Tank w/ sump: 5 Glossolepis pseudoincisus, 5 Melanotaenia boesemani, 10 Melanotaenia praecox, 5 Melanotaenia lacustris, some cories, a bn pleco and rainbow fish fry
dprais1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012