Help need on inline reactor setup.
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2013, 04:14 PM   #1
hdixon
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hollywood, Florida
Posts: 7
Default

Help need on inline reactor setup.


I've used the 5/8 ID 7/8 OD hose mentioned in other threads and I've put an aquamedic 1000 onto the output from my fluval 306. I've set it up like the diagram in the am1000 manual. I've primed to the point where the reactor is filled but when I turn the 306 back on I get no flow at all through the reactor. I've let it run for 30-40 seconds but still nothing.

I would really appreciate some advice on what things to look for to get the flow going.
hdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2013, 04:36 PM   #2
wkndracer
Planted Tank Guru
 
wkndracer's Avatar
 
PTrader: (68/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Citrus County,Florida
Posts: 6,180
Default

air trapped in the fluval?
__________________
The Fraternity of Dirt
If at first you don't succeed,,, keep kicking it
RubberSideDownOnTheLanding,
2-75g planted, 5-55g planted, 5-20g planted, 110g w/30g sump, 8-10g, Refugium, doghouse/newbie
2012 update adding table top pleco pans & a 90g (Nutz)
wkndracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 04:44 PM   #3
hdixon
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hollywood, Florida
Posts: 7
Default

Ok so if that is so what would the correct procedure be to purge the air?
hdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 05:48 PM   #4
hdixon
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hollywood, Florida
Posts: 7
Default

Ok I figured giving it a shake might help. Did that and it belched a bunch and I've got flow now through the reactor. What a pita getting this setup and flowing. seem to have 2-3 bubbles per minute though. Now for the mopping....
hdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 08:12 PM   #5
wkndracer
Planted Tank Guru
 
wkndracer's Avatar
 
PTrader: (68/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Citrus County,Florida
Posts: 6,180
Default

haha! glad you got it figured out!
At work today and after posting the quick question earlier I was away from the keyboard.
I put a vent valve on top of my DIY reactor so when I dump the canister for cleaning I can vent the air out so it can siphon fill purging the air.
__________________
The Fraternity of Dirt
If at first you don't succeed,,, keep kicking it
RubberSideDownOnTheLanding,
2-75g planted, 5-55g planted, 5-20g planted, 110g w/30g sump, 8-10g, Refugium, doghouse/newbie
2012 update adding table top pleco pans & a 90g (Nutz)
wkndracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012