Help! What substrate do I need?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2013, 02:06 PM   #1
Ellianna
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 4
Default

Help! What substrate do I need?


I'm trying to set up my first aquascape tank.

My tank dimensions are, 24"x17"x12" and I think that roughly leads to around 83 litres.

I'm not sure what substrate I should use, I've looked at CaribSea Eco-Complete and that seems to have mixed reviews, I've also looked at Flourite and people say that is good.

I need help, what is best for a beginner? Do I need gravel on top? How much do I need?

Any help would be appreciated!
Ellianna is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2013, 04:43 AM   #2
herns
Planted Tank Guru
 
herns's Avatar
 
PTrader: (232/100%)
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellianna View Post
I'm trying to set up my first aquascape tank.

My tank dimensions are, 24"x17"x12" and I think that roughly leads to around 83 litres.

I'm not sure what substrate I should use, I've looked at CaribSea Eco-Complete and that seems to have mixed reviews, I've also looked at Flourite and people say that is good.

I need help, what is best for a beginner? Do I need gravel on top? How much do I need?

Any help would be appreciated!

I have used substrate on your list and have tried ADA Aquasoil and so far the best IME. It's expensive but worth it.

I grew plants with Aquasoil that I have not grown with three other. substrate I have.
herns is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:38 AM   #3
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,183
Default Re: Help! What substrate do I need?

Volume for volume, AS price is comparable to other substrates.
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 10:02 AM   #4
Ellianna
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by herns View Post
I have used substrate on your list and have tried ADA Aquasoil and so far the best IME. It's expensive but worth it.

I grew plants with Aquasoil that I have not grown with three other. substrate I have.
How much do you think will be needed for my tank?
Will I need to cover the top with gravel?
Thank you!
Ellianna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 11:43 AM   #5
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (430/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,450
Default

There are all kinds of calculators online to help you determine how much Aquasoil you'll need. But I think two 9L bags of ADA Amazonia would be plenty for your tank. You may even have a little bit left over.

There is no need to cover/cap Aquasoil with anything.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:00 PM   #6
Ellianna
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewhatshocked View Post
There are all kinds of calculators online to help you determine how much Aquasoil you'll need. But I think two 9L bags of ADA Amazonia would be plenty for your tank. You may even have a little bit left over.

There is no need to cover/cap Aquasoil with anything.

ahh, thank you so much!
Ellianna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:26 PM   #7
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (430/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,450
Default

If you're new to the hobby, you'll want to do a couple forum searches here to learn how to cycle your aquarium when using ADA Aquasoil Amazonia. You're going to have high levels of ammonia and will likely need to do at least a few water changes over the course of 4-6 weeks before you put any fish in your tank.

While it sounds complicated, it's not. Just means you won't have to add an ammonia source to cycle. Once the initial cycling process is completed, your tank will be well-established and healthy for livestock. Since Amazonia is a nutrient-rich substrate, you won't have to use root tabs for at least a few years.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 01:20 AM   #8
AntiSoberSam
Algae Grower
 
AntiSoberSam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewhatshocked View Post
There is no need to cover/cap Aquasoil with anything.
But you can cap it? Lets say with black sand.
AntiSoberSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 01:17 PM   #9
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (430/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,450
Default

No, you can't cap it without the sand settling to the bottom.

There's really no reason to cap Aquasoil. It's meant to be used as a stand-alone substrate (optional additives notwithstanding).

If you want to cap something with sand, just use potting soil.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 04:51 PM   #10
AntiSoberSam
Algae Grower
 
AntiSoberSam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewhatshocked View Post
No, you can't cap it without the sand settling to the bottom.

There's really no reason to cap Aquasoil. It's meant to be used as a stand-alone substrate (optional additives notwithstanding).

If you want to cap something with sand, just use potting soil.
I only wanted to cap it for aesthetic reasons. I guess potting soil will work just fine then
__________________
AntiSoberSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 05:00 PM   #11
AntiSoberSam
Algae Grower
 
AntiSoberSam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 78
Default

Would Organic potting soil be any more beneficial to the plants than regular potting soil?
AntiSoberSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 11:00 PM   #12
Shawn123
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 252
Default

I think you actually have to get the organic because the other stuff has added fertilizer that isn't fish safe.
Shawn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 03:26 AM   #13
AntiSoberSam
Algae Grower
 
AntiSoberSam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn123 View Post
I think you actually have to get the organic because the other stuff has added fertilizer that isn't fish safe.
Thanks! I wondered about that. I prefer Organic anyway.
AntiSoberSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 03:57 AM   #14
Shawn123
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 252
Default

Make sure you do some research here on the forum, there is a process you have to do to the soil to get it ready to go in the tank.
Shawn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 10:59 AM   #15
AntiSoberSam
Algae Grower
 
AntiSoberSam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn123 View Post
Make sure you do some research here on the forum, there is a process you have to do to the soil to get it ready to go in the tank.
Thanks for the heads up! I've been reading and reading lol. So much info and opinions. More reading = less noob mistakes! Gonna be a few weeks before I get this 55g up and running. Gotta get my 25g under control first.
__________________
AntiSoberSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquascape, substrate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012