substrate ok?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2013, 07:54 PM   #1
VetTechNova
Algae Grower
 
VetTechNova's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cal city, Illinois
Posts: 99
Post

substrate ok?


Hello, I want to start a planted tank and I woukd like to know if floramax from CaribSea is a good starter for a begginer like me. I'm thinking of doing about 2" of floaramax and topping it off with 1" of pea gravel. Is this ok or should I use something eles.
VetTechNova is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2013, 10:49 PM   #2
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,036
Default

I don't think there is any real reason to layer substrate/use a cap unless you are using something like dirt.

Just do the whole thing with floramax
lochaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
begginer, first time planted, floramax, substrate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012