Converting saltwater sump to freshwater
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2013, 05:43 PM   #1
D-Linquent
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Default

Converting saltwater sump to freshwater


I got my hands on a saltwater sump that I'm hoping to clean up and use for my freshwater set up. Has anyone done this before? Any tips or anything to watch out for? I'm going to do my best to clean it up, but the first chamber is sealed completely, and I won't be able to do more than rinse it out.
D-Linquent is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2013, 05:45 PM   #2
thelub
Newbie
 
thelub's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Washington
Posts: 1,963
Default

There isn't much difference between the 2 besides what you put into the sump. Just rinse it out as much as you can. Do you have pictures or anything?
thelub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 06:01 PM   #3
D-Linquent
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Default

I only have this one, but I can take something closer up after work.


[IMG][/IMG]
D-Linquent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:04 PM   #4
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

soak it in a mild vinegar solution. it will help break everything down. then scrub gentl with a sponge if its acrylic to kee from scratching it
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:08 PM   #5
thelub
Newbie
 
thelub's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Washington
Posts: 1,963
Default

Looks like an awesome sump. You could do a nice size refugium in there too.
thelub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:56 PM   #6
D-Linquent
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Default

Cool. Thanks guys.

I'm excited to set it up. It might be awhile though. I need to figure out what I'm going to put in it and how to plumb it. I think a refugium could be cool though.

Last edited by D-Linquent; 05-20-2013 at 07:56 PM.. Reason: Needed it.
D-Linquent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:58 PM   #7
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Linquent View Post
Cool. Thanks guys.

I'm excited to set it up. It might be awhile though. I need to figure out what I'm going to put in it and how to plumb it. I think a refugium could be cool though.
Bio-Bale is my preferred media
follow by a 20-30 ppi foam sponge
OR a a decent pump with some umph and a whole house filter running a 5 micron filter pad (my current method)
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:02 PM   #8
thelub
Newbie
 
thelub's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Washington
Posts: 1,963
Default

Does it come with the bio balls like in the picture? That would work fine for bio media. A couple filter socks (or sponge or filter floss in the tray) for your mechanical and you're set.
thelub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:11 PM   #9
D-Linquent
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thelub View Post
Does it come with the bio balls like in the picture? That would work fine for bio media. A couple filter socks (or sponge or filter floss in the tray) for your mechanical and you're set.
I have the bio balls. I was thinking about filter floss in the tray. I can get away with just that?

I will be running co2. Do I need to cover the top to help with degassing?

HD, What brand pump do you use?
D-Linquent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:23 PM   #10
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

yes you will need o cover
filter floss gets dirty very fast, if its ur first mechanical that's fine, but i wouldnt use it for bio media

i use Taam's in all my tanks
my 75 is a taam rio 17HF
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:08 PM   #11
D-Linquent
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Blazingwolf View Post
yes you will need o cover
filter floss gets dirty very fast, if its ur first mechanical that's fine, but i wouldnt use it for bio media

i use Taam's in all my tanks
my 75 is a taam rio 17HF
Thanks. That will give me a place to start looking/researching pumps.

The next wrinkle is that it won't fit in my stand. I can slide it by the center brace. I'll figure it out though. The tank is in the corner, and I think I can get by with pulling out from the wall a bit and have it sticking out the back. No one should be the wiser.
D-Linquent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012