Do I need CO2?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2013, 01:57 AM   #1
tankdonovan
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chattanooga, TN.
Posts: 2
Default

Do I need CO2?


Starting up a 15 gal. Planted tank with 2 x 24watt T5 bulbs 6500K. Do I need CO2? I hope not. Would like to be low-tech.

TankDonovan
tankdonovan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-06-2013, 02:02 AM   #2
Tmuck44
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southern VA
Posts: 209
Default

ide say your probly gonna need some sort of co2 and ferts if you don't want algae as thats probly gonna give you high light. only way around that I guess would be to have a short light period.


Posted from Plantedtank.net App for Android
Tmuck44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012