Poting plants
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2013, 11:13 PM   #1
Kareen
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: MD
Posts: 146
Default

Poting plants


Im working on driting my tank and i need to put some swords in some pots what substrate can I use I have some gravel & sand would this be ok for now. Thanks
Kareen is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2013, 01:50 AM   #2
GraphicGr8s
Banned
 
GraphicGr8s's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West coast of the east coast of the USA.
Posts: 2,398
Default

Use dirt. I have a gravel base in my 75 and all the plants are in netpots with dirt. Have to cap them with gravel to lower them in but they grow great.
__________________
Quote me as saying I was misquoted.
Once you get rid of integrity the rest is a piece of cake.
Life is simple…People complicate it
Here's to our wives and sweethearts - may they never meet.
If you agreed with me we'd both be right.
GraphicGr8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012