Adding Phosphate to substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2013, 03:23 PM   #1
xaqdaddy
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 77
Default

Adding Phosphate to substrate


I have a 10gallon of mostly root feeders (crypts, hair grass, dwarf sag) I am seeing some GSA and thinking it might be because of low phosphates.
I have a few O+ caps in the substrate, plus a homebrew formula with worm castings, iron, and peat.

How can I safely add phosphate for these plants? I am keeping Neo shrimp.

Thanks,
X
xaqdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2013, 03:59 PM   #2
TexasCichlid
Surrounded by Blyxa
 
TexasCichlid's Avatar
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,506
Default

Buy some dry form phosphate ferts and dose as required to maintain 1-2 ppm.
TexasCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 07:22 PM   #3
xaqdaddy
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 77
Default Thanks

So you think I would get leaf uptake of phosphate with these root feeding plants? Or would I put the P in a gel cap and insert it into the substrate?
xaqdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012