do I need co2?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Planted Nano Tanks


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2013, 08:47 PM   #1
korzal
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 3
Default

do I need co2?


Hello all,

I plan on setting up my 2 gallon fluval spec as a planted tank with aquasoil and CRS.
I recently came across a great deal at my LFS on a Tom Perchlight 13w for $9

However, I'm starting to wonder if this high light means co2 injection will become necessary to prevent algae? This will be my first planted tank so co2 is still a little daunting to me. Was hoping to get by with just excel dosing. Not sure on specific plants yet, but I'd like to plant it fairly heavily with a nice lush carpet.

So what do you think? Would excel, possibly some floaters, less hours with the light on, etc. do the trick? Or will co2 make my life that much easier?

Thanks in advance!
korzal is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2013, 08:52 PM   #2
Mumford
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Mumford's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 497
Default do I need co2?

You may want to wait till another member chimes in but I believe if you're doing crystal shrimp you're going to want to avoid CO2 and excel.

Could always do a DIY setup and add in floaters to help


- Mumford
__________________
World's End - Coming Soon
Mumford is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2013, 09:07 PM   #3
ThatGuyWithTheFish
perugiae
 
ThatGuyWithTheFish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (23/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,362
Default

2 gallons is too small for a CRS tank.
__________________

"Boulders-Upon-Meadow"


My Golden Rule of planted tanks: WWTAD-
"What would Takashi Amano do?"


RAOK Club #69
ThatGuyWithTheFish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2013, 09:19 PM   #4
assasin6547
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
assasin6547's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 726
Default

I'd start out with RCS for new owners, much much easier. Floaters will reduce the intensity a lot. DHG is a nice low light no c02 foreground carpet.
__________________
How I feel about non-planted aquariums.
assasin6547 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2013, 09:41 PM   #5
korzal
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 3
Default

thanks for the replies. I wanted to skip some steps in the shrimp department but maybe starting with RCS would be best... either way, fauna won't come until I'm happy with my water parameters and flora.
korzal is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2013, 09:11 PM   #6
korzal
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 3
Default

so can anyone confirm if 13W is too much light for a 2gallon tank without co2?
korzal is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2013, 09:58 PM   #7
Jason K
Planted Member
 
Jason K's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 166
Default

Good news: I've used 13w CFs on 2 gal and 2.5 gal tanks with no CO2, excel only set ups. Worked great with 8-10hr photoperiods

Bad news: These tanks were shrimp death traps...shrimp would die as they got to 'adult' size. I blame excel...and maybe low GH contributed too?

Not sure if you could go no tech, but don't see why not. shorten the photoperiod perhaps.
Jason K is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2013, 06:24 PM   #8
Nolan
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by korzal View Post
so can anyone confirm if 13W is too much light for a 2gallon tank without co2?
I think thats about right. My 1.5g bowl has an 11w light, no co2/excel. Plants are doing great and very minimal algae.

I did have and algae outbreak about 3weeks in, I think because i didnt plant heavily enough to start, once the floaters and stems started filling in the algae all but dissappeared.
Nolan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012