How do you switch filters without recycling??
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2013, 04:50 PM   #1
Mattymo92
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 52
Default

How do you switch filters without recycling??


I currently have a 25 gallon tank with an aqueon quietflow 30 HOB filter on it... My bolivian rams keep breeding every month along with my endler livebearers, so I am trying to set up a grow out tank in a 10 gallon tank I have. I recently purchased an AquaClear 70 to replace my aqueon filter on the 25 and plan to move the aqueon to the 10 gallon growout tank... What is the best and safest way of doing this?

My current plan that I am doing is to just run both filters on the 25 for a few weeks to allow the beneficial bacteria to grow and colonize the new Aquaclear 70, and then move the aqueon to the grow out tank, which I will fill fully with water from a large water change from the 25 gallon... Will this work? I also added a little Mardel Biozyme to the Biomax portion of my new filter to hopefully help kickstart it...

P.S. I added a bag of Seachem Purigen to the new filter... Will this have any negative effects on what I am trying to accomplish?

Sorry for so many questions in one post...

Thanks in advance!

- Matt M.
Mattymo92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2013, 05:03 PM   #2
Indychus
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Indychus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 645
Default

If the tank is already established, you will have enough bacteria in the substrate to change the filter without worry.
Indychus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 05:14 PM   #3
thelub
Newbie
 
thelub's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Washington
Posts: 1,962
Default

If the media is halfway compatible put some old media or filter pads from the established filter into the new one to speed up seeding the new filter. I personally wouldn't rely on the substrate alone to seed the new filter.
thelub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 05:23 PM   #4
ehorn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: City Of Trees
Posts: 34
Default

Hello Mattymo92,

FWIW, I think your plan sounds good. I like thelub's idea too.

Also, its always a good idea to keep an eye on the readings of the new tank for a bit when you transfer the filter.

The purigen will not adversely affect anything.

peace,

Last edited by ehorn; 03-03-2013 at 05:26 PM.. Reason: more comments...
ehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, aqueon, filter, filtration, grow out

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012