Walstad soil/sand-cap problem
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Low Tech Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2013, 03:38 AM   #1
WhiskeyJill
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madison
Posts: 3
Default

Walstad soil/sand-cap problem


Hi all-

A few photos here: http://imgur.com/a/Wba87

I just set this up Saturday afternoon with the intention of following the Walstad method. It's a 46G bowfront tank with about 15 species of flora and no fauna as of yet - I want to get the plants established before I cycle the tank for fish. I used organic potting soil as the base layer and then used about 3/8-1/2 inch of black sand as the cap. I used less than the recommended inch of gravel as Walstad recommended using less - she writes that sand could "suffocate" the soil so less is needed.

As you can see, a lot of the sand cap has gotten shifted around or worked into the soil. Did I not use enough? Is it worth it to rip it up and redo the substrate now, while it's still new? Or can I just leave it? Should I add more sand, or at this point use gravel or something completely different?

Thanks in advance. ^_^
WhiskeyJill is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 02:38 PM   #2
Hoppy
Planted Tank Guru
 
Hoppy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (74/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 18,796
Default

I would drain the tank, remove the plants, add a full inch of sand or fine gravel, and replant/refill the tank. If you don't you may have difficulty ever getting clear water. I would also make sure that if all of the sand/gravel settles into the lower areas there will still be sand/gravel over all of the soil in the higher areas.
__________________
Hoppy
Hoppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:30 PM   #3
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,047
Default

You may be able to add a bit more of the cap without draining and dismantling the tank. You'll want to be careful not to bury the plants, but someone used to post a vid of using a plastic soda/water bottle to add substrate to a full tank. Most of the cloudiness remained in the bottle.

The set up looks nice, it should look great once the plants grow in.

I don't think there's any reason why you cant get the plants established and start cycling the tank at the same time. If nothing else, you could start at a lower ppm, and gradually ramp it up to the recommended level (3-5ish) as the biofiltration gets established.
lochaber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:00 AM   #4
WhiskeyJill
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madison
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the advice! I've had someone else recommend draining the water and just adding more substrate - not removing the plants. I'm pretty excited by the bottle method to add substrate to a full tank, though - but I guess if there's ever a time to rip it all up, it's now.
WhiskeyJill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:18 AM   #5
amberoze
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
amberoze's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: lexington, sc
Posts: 432
Default Re: Walstad soil/sand-cap problem

Don't rip it up, just add cap as needed. And with the walstad method, you can add fish an hour or so after planting, as the plants start eating up ammonia, nitrates, and nitrites immediately.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
amberoze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:35 AM   #6
Akira
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Akira's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 323
Send a message via AIM to Akira
Default

Do you have to cap with the walstad method??
__________________
Eheim Pimp #292

Akira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:13 PM   #7
DogFish
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gone
Posts: 5,988
Default

"Walstad recommended using less - she writes that sand could "suffocate" the soil so less is needed."

Of course I did NOTwrite a book but I think that's silly. I and a many here use about 1" cap of sand over 2" of dirt and have healthily successful tanks.

Turn off your filter and just add the sand. If you cover any plant crowns like Crypts or Swords just gently wiggle them up in the substrate until they are level with the substrate surface.

Best of luck with your new tank

Last edited by DogFish; 02-22-2013 at 03:25 PM.. Reason: sp
DogFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:43 PM   #8
ReluctantHippy
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Carmichael, CA
Posts: 330
Default

You really don't need a cap at all. I have a couple mud bottom tanks with no cap and they haven't given me any problems. And as someone else stated you can add a cap without draining the tank. Prerinse the cap material and just pour it in cup by cup - I find doing this in a filled tank acutally help distribute the cap evenly around plants.
__________________
ReluctantHippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 02:46 AM   #9
WhiskeyJill
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madison
Posts: 3
Default

Update! http://imgur.com/tV8sf3s

This weekend I got more sand and put it in cup by cup after I rinsed it. It looks better! It's also nice to see just the little difference that one week has made in the plants.

Thanks to everyone for their advice. I'll be back for more, I'm sure.
WhiskeyJill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012