recharging purigen in a reactor
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2013, 06:51 PM   #1
IWANNAGOFAST
I see LEDs
 
IWANNAGOFAST's Avatar
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,864
Default

recharging purigen in a reactor


Hello!

This question goes out to all the folks that use purigen in a reactor, either a cerges style one or a commercial one (I'm using a phosban150).

How do you recharge it? I'm used to using purigen in bags, so I just toss those into the bleach solution, but because it's in a reactor, there's no way to just do this.

Would I just move the reactor to a bucket of bleach and run it for a day?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
IWANNAGOFAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 08:22 PM   #2
msawdey
Wannabe Guru
 
msawdey's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,007
Default

jeez... idk how the heck you could do this if its inside a reactor without removing all of the purigen from the reactor
__________________
msawdey
-Just another day in paradise-
msawdey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:36 PM   #3
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (435/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,500
Default

Remove it from your reactor to recharge it like you would a bag of Purigen. Can be messy but it's worth the effort.

There are even some DIYs floating around about using a stirring device to mix things up for an hour or two instead of soaking overnight.
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:44 PM   #4
IWANNAGOFAST
I see LEDs
 
IWANNAGOFAST's Avatar
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,864
Default

what are your thoughts on running it in a bucket of bleach/water? I'd put the powerhead into the bucket and run a semi closed loop for a day. Then do a prime/water run for another day or 2?

Would the bleach affect the powerhead?
IWANNAGOFAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:52 AM   #5
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (435/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,500
Default

I don't think bleach would harm things, necessarily, but it's possible the strength (since you'd be using a lot to recharge - more than you would in a small container) of the chlorine could potentially harm seals or something delicate.

Are you able to rinse it out of the reactor and into a jar or small bucket? If you can, that's going to be the best way to do it. Even if it's messy. Definitely worth the hassle.
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012