can i use what i already have in tank??
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2003, 06:03 PM   #1
snoce
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to snoce Send a message via Yahoo to snoce
Default

i have a 29gl tank that is doing great...i have fake plants but want to convert to real plants..i put some real plants in over weekend but here is my question...i have regular gravel and small stones as my substrate and i have a bubble wand for a nice affect i have platy,tetra,angel,cory,oto,gourami fish in my tank...am i able to use real plants in this substrate and if so what are the best type to use in this substrate i am not looking for extremely heavy planted tank but would like moderate plant life that may not grow as fast and easy to maintain...the fake plant look in my tank looks real nice in person but i need the real look...thanks
snoce is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2003, 06:31 PM   #2
GDominy
Planted Tank VIP
 
GDominy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Victoria,British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 3,360
Default

How long has the tank been running? If the substrate is well seeded with Mulm then it should be fine for certain plants..
GDominy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2003, 05:12 PM   #3
snoce
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to snoce Send a message via Yahoo to snoce
Default

TANK HAS BEEN RUNNING FOR OVER A MONTH AND DOING VERY WELL...I HAVE ADDED NOTHING AS IN FERTILIZERS TO THE GRAVEL
snoce is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2003, 05:14 PM   #4
GDominy
Planted Tank VIP
 
GDominy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Victoria,British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 3,360
Default

Hmmmm... Plain gravel will not really be that well seeded after only a month.. You will probably need to add some form of fertilizer tab to the substrate at first to get things moving.
GDominy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to move fish from one tank to another? Aqua Dave Fish 9 03-15-2004 06:22 PM
Lighting for the odd size tank anonapersona Lighting 23 10-09-2003 09:45 PM
Tank support anonapersona Equipment 10 10-04-2003 10:59 PM
Set up advice needed.....tank size, etc. FishyPlants General Planted Tank Discussion 7 06-08-2003 02:44 PM
New Tank / Question Can you help/pics enclosed Angel12 General Planted Tank Discussion 8 04-28-2003 11:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012