No need to cycle replacment tank?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2013, 03:31 AM   #1
Kyguylal
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Kyguylal's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 349
Default

No need to cycle replacment tank?


I'm getting a 6.6 gallon fluval chi in th mail Saturday. It's stripped. Just the tank. I have a 5.5 set up right now. Been going for over a year.

I'm going to be using the filter that I have set up now for the new tank. I'm also changing substrate from black sand to white gravel.

Will it be a matter of slapping my filter over to the chi and be good to go?

I was thinking that I should rinse the gravel, then start transferring the water from the 5.5 gallon into the new tank. Then add my shrimp and Otos. Would this work?
Kyguylal is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2013, 03:36 AM   #2
lamiskool
Wannabe Guru
 
lamiskool's Avatar
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 1,229
Default

id say yes but while replacing everything if its going to take a while and the filter will be off, then stick an air stone or something in the filter so the bacteria get O2 and doesnt die
lamiskool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:48 AM   #3
Rich Guano
Planted Member
 
Rich Guano's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Arnoldsville, GA
Posts: 216
Default

Moving the filter from the old tank to the new is absolutely the best way to go! This is how I start additional tanks.

I know this sounds counter-intuitive.. but, I kick start the substrate by squeezing the filter mulm into before adding the water. This get nutrients and bacteria going much quicker.

If your also going to moving your plants, then you should see virtually no cycle interruption to speak of.
__________________
Have an open mind, but not so open that your brains fall out.

Think outside the glass box.
Rich Guano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:51 AM   #4
sarahspins
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: TX
Posts: 445
Default

If your old filter is only powered off for a few hours it should be fine without you doing anything special... if it was a few days then you'd need to worry

The more you move (plants, rocks, DW) the less trouble you will likely run into since BB is already on all of those things too.
sarahspins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:20 AM   #5
Kyguylal
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Kyguylal's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 349
Default

Ok. I'm moving everything except the sand. A few rocks, plants, heater, filter all in

Will I be good to up and toss in my shrimp right away too?

Going to be a quick swap. 30 minutes at most
Kyguylal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:34 AM   #6
MSG
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
MSG's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: East Coast
Posts: 508
Default

I would wait at least 48 hours before I drop the shrimp in there. Run some water tests every 12 hours to check the numbers. Personally I would wait a good 3-5 days until I'm positive everything is STABLE.

I don't know what kind of shrimp you're putting in there, but it never hurts to be safe.

What brand & model filter are you transferring into the Chi?
MSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 01:05 PM   #7
OrangeSoda
Algae Grower
 
OrangeSoda's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSG View Post
I would wait at least 48 hours before I drop the shrimp in there. Run some water tests every 12 hours to check the numbers.
Since you are swapping over the filter, decor, plants and re-using the water in the 5.5, you're parameters will remain stable as all you are changing is substrate and the glass box that holds them. The quicker the swap, the better.
__________________
________________________________________

N1k0n #58

They asked me to move because I was blocking a fire exit.
If you're flammable and have legs, you are never blocking a fire exit. -Mitch Hedberg
OrangeSoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:38 PM   #8
Kyguylal
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Kyguylal's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 349
Default

Thank you all.

It is a Marina S10 slim filter.
Kyguylal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 04:12 AM   #9
Diana
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Contra Costa CA
Posts: 7,124
Default

I would not wait several days.
Sit the 2 tanks side by side and move everything over.
Done.

Monitor it, of course, and be ready to do some water changes if needed.

You will be losing some bacteria that are living on the substrate, but not much.
You could add a few extra floating plants, then remove them a little at a time over a few weeks. Plants that float are not dependent on the CO2 in the water, so are better able to take in any extra ammonia that might happen when you lose that bacteria in the substrate.
Diana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012