Water test results
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2013, 08:47 AM   #1
Dead Can Dance
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

Water test results


Hiyas,

I've been cycling for around 2 weeks and I just tested for the first time.

PH - 6.6
Ammonia - 0

I have the whole kit but thought ammonia was one of the first things you need to get to 0. I guess I should test all other tests (nitrate/nitrite) ?

What are the results I need for plants and shrimp ?

Thanks.
Dead Can Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-08-2013, 12:02 PM   #2
Gtdad2
Planted Member
 
Gtdad2's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lady Lake,FL
Posts: 293
Default

Plants could and should go in asap. They will help with the cycling and actually feed off of the ammonia, nitrite, and nitrates. For shrimp, you'll want a reading of zero for ammonia and nitrite. Once you reach that point, you'll have to do water changes to bring your nitrates below 30. I assume you are aware that you need to be adding ammonia in some form for the cycle to even begin.
Gtdad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 07:09 AM   #3
Dead Can Dance
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

Nitrites are 0
Nitrates are 10-20ppm

I just bought some HC and will see how that goes.

Btw, I have the fluval shrimp substrate but will that support HC ?
It moves around a lot when I'm putting new water in..
Dead Can Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 01:24 PM   #4
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (69/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,143
Default

Well it doesn't do any good for ammonia to be at 0 if there was never any ammonia present However, the fact you're seeing nitrates means your tank should be cycling. Now it's a matter of waiting for nitrates to go down (though 10-20ppm isn't high, I like them to drop down to 5 before I add livestock, just personal preference).

As far as FSS, not sure if it will support HC but it shouldn't be moving at all when you add water in. Disturbing the substrate is not good as it can release tons of bacteria in the water column...might be non issue now but in a few months with livestock in there could be a big issue. I pour water onto my hand into the tank (hands cleaned thoroughly and dried before I do this). I put my hand right where the back of it touches the top of the water in the tank, then pour the new water into the palm of my hand and let it fan out into the tank. Breaking the flow like that and giving it a surface to spill over keeps your substrate from being disturbed. You could use something like a plate or bowl and hold that if you don't want to use your hand I suppose.
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 03:00 PM   #5
Dead Can Dance
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

I'll use a plate or my hand next time.

The cycle starts via the ammonia in the substrate..
Dead Can Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 03:16 PM   #6
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (69/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,143
Default

FSS doesn't leech ammonia
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:03 PM   #7
wicca27
Planted Tank Guru
 
wicca27's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dewey
Posts: 4,812
Send a message via Yahoo to wicca27
Default

i have fss and it does ok with hc, its kinda light for a substrate so it might take a while for the hc to root well. most people tend to do dry start with hc any way. fss does not leach ammonia and i put my shrimp in with in hours of setting up the tank. DO NOT DO THAT!!!! i had other plants, mosses, dechore and what not that had biofilm in the tank for them and have started many tanks this way. i used rili in this tank for a while with no prob but it does tend to buffer the ph lower than say sand. every one seems to have different results with fss. for some it barley buffers their water for me it takes it down from 7.4 ph to about 6.
wicca27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:30 PM   #8
MABJ
Invert Warrior
 
MABJ's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 3,883
Default Water test results

1.4 ph drop isn't really 'barely buffering' but I use FSS almost across the board. It is cheap, it is organic, it is attractive. Plain and simple. If you use RO water, substrate isn't as big of an issue anymore.
__________________
|Mossy Bonsai|Almost ADA|DBP Loonnng|CRS Spec|
|My Tanks ʌ | Shrimp advice v|
|Essential tools|List of inverts|Sage advice|Truth About Snails|
Mark A Belcher Junior, founder -- DBP Club.
MABJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 01:11 AM   #9
Dead Can Dance
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

The LFS guy said it'll start the cycling ?

Either way, there is only HC in there now. No fish or shrimp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravensgate View Post
FSS doesn't leech ammonia
Dead Can Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 01:13 AM   #10
Dead Can Dance
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

Has it cycled or not ?

Will the HC do anything, if it hasn't cycled ? (Dead leaves floating ?)
Dead Can Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 01:28 AM   #11
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (69/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,143
Default

Read my post again. If nitrates have shown up it is cycling (unless you're using fertilizer which can show nitrates in my experience). And yeah, your LFS guy was wrong...get used to it. I had one tell me Texas Holey Rock was inert...and it's THE aquatic store downtown. You get wrong info, it happens. FSS isn't supposed to leech ammonia. I've got it in two tanks and they never leeched ammonia, I supplied it.
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012