Arduino Diy pH probe - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > DIY


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 10:56 PM   #16
Darkblade48
Moderator
 
Darkblade48's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 8,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffww View Post
Or alternatively is there a way to split the 5V into multiple connection points so I can run my LCD and my probe.

edit:

I've read that I can split it through a parallel circuit with any number of devices whose total draw is less than 1A so that I don't fry my components. Does that sound right?
As mentioned, you can split your 5V line along a breadboard/protoboard and then use some resistors to power both your LCD and pH probe.

Alternatively, you could always just write one pin high so that it's at 5V (less efficient).

As a side note, the Arduino can only provide 500 mA maximum. There are other restrictions on certain pins (i.e. total of X to Y can only be 200 mA, etc). The Arduino website has the specifications for these current draw limitations.
__________________
Anthony

A Primer to Pressurized CO2 and A Primer to Planted Tanks
Eheim Pimp #362 - Eheim 2213 x2, Eheim 2028, Eheim 2217, Eheim surface skimmer and Eheim autofeeder.
Victor Pimp #33 - HPT272-125-350-4M
Darkblade48 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2013, 02:02 AM   #17
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,243
Default

Really? I thought it was a 500ma max if it draws from a computer USB and 900ma if it took from a 9V adapter. Or rather, it would draw since there is no regulator as much as it could until something broke with 900ma being the general safety limit either in built to some arduino or just as a precaution.

edit: also why would I need resistors to bring down the current for the LCD? Why can't I directly wire them in parallel.

Last edited by Jeffww; 01-29-2013 at 02:18 AM.. Reason: why
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2013, 02:54 AM   #18
Darkblade48
Moderator
 
Darkblade48's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 8,730
Default

It is definitely 500 mA maximum if drawn from USB. I am not sure what the maximum total current draw is when using an AC to DC adapter.

Each pin can supply a maximum of 40-50 mA, depending on which board revision you have.

To be honest, if you find yourself needing to draw more than 500 mA, you should be using a separate power supply anyway.
__________________
Anthony

A Primer to Pressurized CO2 and A Primer to Planted Tanks
Eheim Pimp #362 - Eheim 2213 x2, Eheim 2028, Eheim 2217, Eheim surface skimmer and Eheim autofeeder.
Victor Pimp #33 - HPT272-125-350-4M
Darkblade48 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2013, 05:22 AM   #19
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,243
Default

That being said, it shouldn't really take that much current to run just a probe (a couple of ma at most) and an LCD though....So dividing the 5V pin seems pretty safe.
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2013, 10:13 PM   #20
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,243
Default

So I've got the pH displaying on the LCD at this point, working on button controls. However, I'm encountering some really weird problems. When I run the set up on its own directly from the outlet power it gets crazy pH fluctations. It's only stable when it's attached to my computer. I'm starting to think that my adapter is messed up.
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2013, 10:23 PM   #21
mistergreen
No more Bow ties
 
mistergreen's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 13,594
Default

too much or not enough current maybe. Check on how much voltage & current for optimal function.
mistergreen is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2013, 02:45 AM   #22
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,243
Default

Will do. Although I wonder why it would work fine connected to the pc but not to the wall?
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012