How much floramax do I need to cap dirt?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 02:05 AM   #1
Beakman
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

How much floramax do I need to cap dirt?


I've done dirt capped with PFS and play sand in many other tanks before, but since sand is so cheap I just buy huge bags and use what I need without worrying about cost.

However, I've never used a "regular" commercial plant substrate, and since I can get Floramax for pretty cheap (8 dollars a bag) I decided that I'd try it out on my 30 gallon tank.

The 30 gallon measures 36" long by 12" deep.

Also, what ratio of dirt to cap is ideal? On my sand tanks I've done 1" of dirt capped with 1" of sand.

The black floramax comes in 12 pound bags. I already have 2 of those and am wondering if I need more. Also, I'm waiting until after I move to redo this tank, so I can't just set it up and see how much more I need right now.

Thanks!
Beakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2013, 02:33 AM   #2
tiggity
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 472
Default

I think it's the same 1:1 ratio. Although my experience with floramax being a little light, I'd go for an extra 1/2 inch
__________________
40B Dirt | Aqueon Evolve 8 Dirt | Fraternity of Dirt #120
tiggity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012