New Setup Help
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2013, 06:44 AM   #1
zander
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Stirling
Posts: 2
Default

New Setup Help


I've just bought a new 47G tank and I'm planning to use it as a planted tank. Due to time/space restraints I will have to put the fish from my old tank into the new one almost straight away. Any advice on the best substrate to use, preferably one that doesn't leach ammonia due to having to put the fish in it.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2013, 08:01 AM   #2
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zander View Post
I've just bought a new 47G tank and I'm planning to use it as a planted tank. Due to time/space restraints I will have to put the fish from my old tank into the new one almost straight away. Any advice on the best substrate to use, preferably one that doesn't leach ammonia due to having to put the fish in it.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

I'd just avoid any that are known to leach substantial amounts of ammonia (I think the ADA one? -not certain).
And make sure you transfer your existing filter media, and what you can of plants/substrate.

What were you thinking of? As far as I know, stuff like Flourite, Eco-Complete, SafeTsorb, OilDri, are all pretty inert, and won't leach anything.

Adding Dirt may leach ammonia, but it depends on what type of dirt you use, and (I think), how you cap it.
lochaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 01:25 AM   #3
Absntmind
Algae Grower
 
Absntmind's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Corpus Christi, Tx
Posts: 111
Default

Of course the simplest and cheapest is playsand or pool filter sand. Both completely inert, just make sure you rinse it well.

If your doing a immediate change over I would make sure to use the same filter media so you add some good bacteria to the tank. Also some fast growing plants to help with ammonia.
Absntmind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 01:59 AM   #4
Dx3Bash
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Dx3Bash's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 457
Default

If on a budget, sand as previously mentioned, or unscented kitty litter.

Otherwise Eco-complete (what I use) is decent and as far as I know doesn't cause ammonia spike. At least I've never experienced one if it does.
__________________
Dx3Bash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 08:07 AM   #5
zander
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Stirling
Posts: 2
Default

I will be transferring my old filter straight across too along with as much water as i can.i will look into the fluorite and the eco complete.

Thanks for the advice, much appreciated.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012