Adding aquasoil to active tank
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2013, 04:35 PM   #1
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,397
Default

Adding aquasoil to active tank


I have a running shrimp tank at my office and have been looking at going to aquasoil for the substrate due to it's buffering ability... However it also has the issue of leeching ammonia, can i add it to this tank / swap out the substrate with the shrimp in there or should i remove The shrimp or cycle the soil in a different tank?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2013, 04:42 PM   #2
UDGags
aka Nick
 
UDGags's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 890
Send a message via AIM to UDGags Send a message via Yahoo to UDGags
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

Safest would be to remove shrimp, add AS, cycle tank and add shrimp back.

If you cycle in another you probably will have small spikes for stirring up the soil.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
__________________
UDGags is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:46 PM   #3
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

Kinda figured, what about the fluval shrimp strata does it do the same thing?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:46 PM   #4
UDGags
aka Nick
 
UDGags's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 890
Send a message via AIM to UDGags Send a message via Yahoo to UDGags
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

No idea

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
__________________
UDGags is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:13 PM   #5
xmas_one
Planted Tank Guru
 
xmas_one's Avatar
 
PTrader: (17/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 3,250
Default

I swapped out eco-complete for fluval shrimp stratum with no deaths in a tank full of crs. Use a tube to vacuum out the old substrate so that you don't stir up a huge cloud of crap scooping it out. This method is not ideal, but it worked for me.
xmas_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:27 PM   #6
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmas_one View Post
I swapped out eco-complete for fluval shrimp stratum with no deaths in a tank full of crs. Use a tube to vacuum out the old substrate so that you don't stir up a huge cloud of crap scooping it out. This method is not ideal, but it worked for me.
May just go with fluval then.

Oh Yea did a substrate swap on a 125 gallon that way

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:40 PM   #7
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

Would it maybe be ok if i added a little at a time ? That way my current bacteria would be able to prevent any bad spikes thats if i went ada

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:46 PM   #8
xmas_one
Planted Tank Guru
 
xmas_one's Avatar
 
PTrader: (17/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 3,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWA-Planted View Post
Would it maybe be ok if i added a little at a time ? That way my current bacteria would be able to prevent any bad spikes thats if i went ada

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Yeah it would. I missed that part in my description. I did this in a 50 gallon tank with 4 of the big bags of FSS. If I remember right I did one bag every other day. Don't even try it with aquasoil, you're asking for a disaster, there is a ridiculous amount of ammonia in it.
xmas_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:46 PM   #9
dhgyello04
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
dhgyello04's Avatar
 
PTrader: (34/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lathrop, CA USA
Posts: 823
Default

So far what I am doing is working out well. I am in the process of cycling my new ADA AS in my CBS tank. I have my CBS in a 5 gallon bucket with a clip on fan, small heater, sponge filter, a clip on light, and a ton of mosses. I do my regular wc each week and daily top of with straight RO. I am into week 3 or 4 (I canít remember) and no problems. This way you can let the ammonia run itís course.
dhgyello04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:09 PM   #10
NWA-Planted
Planted Tank Guru
 
NWA-Planted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Adding aquasoil to active tank

So really the only/best way to do aquasoil is basically empty tank start.

Just trying to get my water down a smidge, my crs do fine in my tap just don't breed a lot, and no surviving offspring, however in my 10 gallon they were berried more readily, i think it had to do with the ton of driftwood in that tank,ph was probably lower.

Decisions decisions

For people that have used fss, good luck with it

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Sump Pimp #8
RAOK Clubber #28
NWA-Planted is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:48 PM   #11
aznrice247
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
aznrice247's Avatar
 
PTrader: (31/97%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 651
Default

FSS doesn't leech ammonia or have any nutrients. Its just plain old dirt baked into little balls.
aznrice247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:59 PM   #12
TetraFan
Algae Grower
 
TetraFan's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 67
Default

So... along the same lines, if you are simply adding in extra substrate to your tank, it shouldn't be a problem? I have a 50gal that has been going for 5 months with the current substrate, and I just want to put a bit more in.
__________________
50g Tetra community - neon, blue, glowlight, serpae, black neon, & rummynose tetra + pea puffer, clown plecos, SAE, otos, amano shrimp, & nerites
TetraFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012