can i mix ecocomplete and floramax together?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2013, 11:28 PM   #1
pigeonfood
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 40
Default

can i mix ecocomplete and floramax together?


Title says it all.
I'm currently have two bags of ecocomplete in my 36g bf and I just get about an inch of depth for my plants, i figured i needed least another inch for my plants to actually root good. Was gonna buy a bag reg. gravel but found a bag of floramax on sale for like 7bucks.
So before I open the bag can I mix it with my current substrate?
pigeonfood is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2013, 05:20 AM   #2
jetajockey
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (17/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: pensacola florida
Posts: 317
Default

Yes you can.
__________________
<img src=images/smilie/icon_smile.gif border=0 alt= title=Smile class=inlineimg />

Clubs are lame Club #1
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012