Horizontal power strip? Timers with plug on bottom?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2013, 03:58 PM   #1
thesawguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 258
Default

Horizontal power strip? Timers with plug on bottom?


I saw somewhere on here that someone had a horizontal power strip with the plugs sideways so that they would be up and down when the stip was horizontal and they were spaced a few inches a part. Perfect for mounting across the top of the inside of a stand with multiple timers. Where can I find such a thing? I'd love something about 24" long with 6-8 plugs.

Last edited by thesawguy; 01-04-2013 at 05:56 PM.. Reason: update title
thesawguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2013, 04:24 PM   #2
MSG
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
MSG's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: East Coast
Posts: 514
Default Just walk into any Target/Walmart/HomeDepot/Ace Hardware

They'll have DOZENS of different style power strips at most locations.

I have some power strips that have rotating outlets, but those are usually more expensive & I reserve those for my electronic gear.
MSG is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2013, 04:34 PM   #3
thesawguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 258
Default

I want something like this that they have at Lowes, but this one is too long, I need something 24" to 30", this one is 36".
Click image for larger version

Name:	600170263009.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	61225
thesawguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2013, 05:55 PM   #4
thesawguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 258
Default

I think I found it:
http://www.x1up.com/.sc/ms/dd/Power%...0Power%20Strip

The outlets are three inches apart, I hope that is enough room for timers placed side by side. I guess now I need to look for timers with plugs on the bottom instead of on the sides. Anyone have any ideas?
thesawguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2013, 11:34 PM   #5
dbosman@msu.edu
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 2,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesawguy View Post
I saw somewhere on here that someone had a horizontal power strip with the plugs sideways so that they would be up and down when the stip was horizontal and they were spaced a few inches a part. Perfect for mounting across the top of the inside of a stand with multiple timers. Where can I find such a thing? I'd love something about 24" long with 6-8 plugs.
I've got one of those, but there is no branding on it. This one has seven outlets so the spacing works for three timers. If anyone finds a specific model, I'd like to get a spare.

Home Depot caries a Belkin 10 outlet power strip. The case is metal and it runs about $30.00. I use those for multiple computer setups.
dbosman@msu.edu is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2013, 06:13 AM   #6
blink
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 566
Default

Metal power strips are great, IMO, much safer than the plastic ones. I've heard of plenty of plastic strips failing, mostly due to poor connections which overheat and melt or burn the plastic but the metal ones seem to be much better built and not prone to the same problem... they might short out in a similar situation but since you are using a GFCI outlet/breaker (you are using one right?) it isn't really a big issue.
__________________
"Do not need anything to block the Seascapes."

My 25 gallon Solana cube

12G Rimless Club
blink is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2013, 07:52 AM   #7
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,184
Default

Something like this?



They are ~ 2 5/8" at the widest point.
My personal search still continues - I still cannot find anything that I like for < $200
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2013, 08:11 AM   #8
Bluek24a4
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 817
Default

Thesawguy, I don't know if this would fit in with what you're looking for exactly, but it has worked very well for me:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...FQ-f4AodazAAYg
Bluek24a4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2013, 03:32 PM   #9
thesawguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 258
Default

"...since you are using a GFCI outlet/breaker (you are using one right?)"

No I'm not actually, you called me out. I did install them in my kitchen and bathroom and I did read several advisories to use one for aquariums but I just ignored it. I do use drip loops though. You did however inspire me to search for these things which are about the same cost as the hardwired versions so maybe I'll budget this in for all my aquariums:
http://www.amazon.com/TRC-90033-Shoc...ords=gfci+plug
But this thought is a total drag since I have 6 aquariums. Thanks a lot.

And OVT,
I think the timer you posted is something like what I will have to go with, WalMart also has some analog timers with the plug coming straight down from the bottom which I might go with but I was hoping to find digital ones with battery backup.

What would be ideal is one timer that controls 4-6 outlets independently. Why does this not seem to exist?

"My personal search still continues - I still cannot find anything that I like for < $200 "

Is that what you mean that you are looking for too? If so keep me posted on any promising leads.
thesawguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2013, 08:01 PM   #10
GreenBliss
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
GreenBliss's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: WCH Ohio
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesawguy View Post
"...since you are using a GFCI outlet/breaker (you are using one right?)"

No I'm not actually, you called me out. I did install them in my kitchen and bathroom and I did read several advisories to use one for aquariums but I just ignored it. I do use drip loops though. You did however inspire me to search for these things which are about the same cost as the hardwired versions so maybe I'll budget this in for all my aquariums:
http://www.amazon.com/TRC-90033-Shoc...ords=gfci+plug
But this thought is a total drag since I have 6 aquariums. Thanks a lot.
I got the same GFCI plug off ebay for less.
GreenBliss is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2013, 12:22 AM   #11
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesawguy View Post
And OVT,
I think the timer you posted is something like what I will have to go with, WalMart also has some analog timers with the plug coming straight down from the bottom which I might go with but I was hoping to find digital ones with battery backup.
Those timers can be found for ~$5 on the web. A battery will only help to save the programming, not power the timer , an analog timer will keep it's settings regardless. I'm using 3 of the above with minimal issues.
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2013, 02:45 AM   #12
GraphicGr8s
Pixel Prestidigitator
 
GraphicGr8s's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West coast of the east coast of the USA.
Posts: 2,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVT View Post
Those timers can be found for ~$5 on the web. A battery will only help to save the programming, not power the timer , an analog timer will keep its settings regardless. I'm using 3 of the above with minimal issues.
But if power goes down time will be wrong. Mine seem to always wind up in the most inconvenient places for a reset. During DST my lights just come on later and turn off later.
__________________
Recedite, plebes! Gero rem imperialem.
Quote me as saying I was misquoted.
Once you get rid of integrity the rest is a piece of cake.
Here's to our wives and sweethearts - may they never meet.
If you agreed with me we'd both be right.
GraphicGr8s is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2013, 02:49 AM   #13
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GraphicGr8s View Post
But if power goes down time will be wrong. Mine seem to always wind up in the most inconvenient places for a reset. During DST my lights just come on later and turn off later.
Good point. I need to trim less, think more
OVT is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2013, 03:03 AM   #14
akpoly
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default

I don't know if this is helpful, but reefers use this with power switches for each plug... The brand is called american dj.

__________________
akpoly is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2013, 03:51 AM   #15
thesawguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 258
Default

So I found these timers, had to get the dimensions from leviton, they are 2.75 inches wide:
Name:  41e0XMgWlxL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Views: 238
Size:  9.0 KB
the little remote thing can be unplugged and could be handy for some future use.

The outlets on this power strip are 3" on center:
Name:  41hT4CWpGFL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Views: 240
Size:  10.2 KB

This is to do 2 lights one just for a mid day burst, CO2, and airbubbler at night, then two outlets for heater and filter.
thesawguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012