Can adding substrate slow down a fishless cycle ?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2013, 05:11 PM   #1
jonathan
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brooklyn NYC
Posts: 197
Default

Can adding substrate slow down a fishless cycle ?


Can adding substrate slow down a fishless cycle ? Mine is not complete or it is but not fast enough yet. Takes more that 24 hours to complete.

I figure it would do some kind of damage. Should I wait ? I want to create more of a slope in my scape and this would cover the immediate surface area.
jonathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2013, 09:54 PM   #2
Sake
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Sake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: st louis missouri
Posts: 861
Default

Some of the bacteria live on the surface of your substrate so it may slow it down a hair. Saying that, I would add the substrate and anything else you need to now. You don't want to risk putting it in later after you think your cycle is done, only to have to go through a mini cycle.
__________________
You shouldn't take life to seriously. You'll never get out alive.
Sake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:54 PM   #3
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Likely not, actually it will give more surface area for bacteria to cover and possibly make it faster.
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:06 AM   #4
Sake
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Sake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: st louis missouri
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Blazingwolf View Post
Likely not, actually it will give more surface area for bacteria to cover and possibly make it faster.
Hmm I was under the impression that without an UGF the bacteria were mostly on the surface? Wouldn't covering it kill it off? I mean without an UGF there really wouldn't be much flow going underneath the top layer would there? Without that flow the ammonia and oxygen wouldn't get to the bacteria and they would die I thought. Unless there were plants then the roots would provide a bit of oxygen.
__________________
You shouldn't take life to seriously. You'll never get out alive.
Sake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:47 AM   #5
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

its not just the surface layer, if its decent sized gravel there is plenty of flow
dirt and sand are really the most limited as far as internal flow
most of ur upper level substrates have plenty of room, gravel has EXCELLENT flow, but has no realyl benefit to a platned tank
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:52 AM   #6
Sake
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Sake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: st louis missouri
Posts: 861
Default

Oh, didn't know that the OP had gravel, but even so how is there flow, just curious is all. I think my idea of flow is wrong, I think of currents when I think of flow.
__________________
You shouldn't take life to seriously. You'll never get out alive.
Sake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:14 AM   #7
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

i dunno what substrate the OP has

but bacteria does not need a high flow to do its work, and actually performs better with slower flow.. it need oxygen more than anything
the bacteria also forms a film which has capillaries to transport what it needs, generally it forms a web with other bactiera and becomes a colony that works together to the same end

believe it or not flow does make it to the bottom of the tank, otherwise it would be a nasty stagnant smelling cesspit everytime u pulled up plants and disturbed the substrate
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:19 AM   #8
Sake
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Sake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: st louis missouri
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
bacteria also forms a film which has capillaries
I had no idea about that, that's pretty cool. Learn something new today
__________________
You shouldn't take life to seriously. You'll never get out alive.
Sake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:37 PM   #9
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sake View Post
I had no idea about that, that's pretty cool. Learn something new today
THE bacteria in our tank play a HUGE roll in its overall success. i make it a point to learn about them
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:37 PM   #10
jonathan
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brooklyn NYC
Posts: 197
Default

Thanks for the info guys. I'm working with fluval stratum as substrate.
jonathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:18 PM   #11
roadmaster
Wannabe Guru
 
roadmaster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Missouri united states
Posts: 1,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan View Post
Can adding substrate slow down a fishless cycle ? Mine is not complete or it is but not fast enough yet. Takes more that 24 hours to complete.

I figure it would do some kind of damage. Should I wait ? I want to create more of a slope in my scape and this would cover the immediate surface area.
I think adding more substrate to the area you wish to slope would not affect the cycling,or colony of bacteria developing on substrate currently.
Were it me,, would not cover all of the substrate.
In my limited expierience,,slopes are hard to keep without some stones,wood.Eventually ,it all seem's to level off unless several inches deep.
roadmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 03:13 PM   #12
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

fluval before it breaks down and cumbles will have good substrate flow

a good slope technique is to fill a panyhose bag full of gravel. it will help hold the shape of the slope
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012