Capping Topsoil with ADA Amazonia
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2013, 01:16 AM   #1
Krugtz
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seoul
Posts: 3
Default

Capping Topsoil with ADA Amazonia


I'm planning on setting up a low tech dirted tank. I might put a small diy co2 reactor, not sure yet.

However I would also really like to use ADA Amazonia. Was wondering if i could use ADA to cap my dirt? I would be planting heavily in the beginning with no fish so not too worried about any ammonia spikes or the like.

Just wondering if this setup is feasible or am I just in my own imaginary world?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Ps - it would be a 55 gallon (if that matters)
Krugtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2013, 01:25 AM   #2
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,258
Default

There's no point to use both. Go either soil + inert or all ADA.
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:55 AM   #3
Krugtz
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seoul
Posts: 3
Default

Cool I guess I will just do soil with gravel on top.

Just wondering would there be any negatives to capping with ADA other then cost issues? Such as too much nutrients in water column?

Really would like to use ADA but here in Korea its $75 a bag, or something ridiculous like that.

Thanks
Krugtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:53 AM   #4
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,258
Default

Cost and ada is very light, and probably won't be good for holding stuff underneath.
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:03 AM   #5
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (435/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,500
Default

Are you stuck on Aquasoil? There are tons of great/similar products in Seoul.

Go hopping around the various pet shops to see what you can find. You'll be surprised.

(My in-laws in Seoul always have the coolest aquatics stuff)
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:36 AM   #6
Krugtz
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seoul
Posts: 3
Default

Ah, I was worried that it would be very light and unable to hold down the top soil. Would the soil get all over the place?

And unfortunately, I'm very stuck on ADA. I've heard so many good things about it and now that I can finally put forth the money to make a tank, I wanted to get some good stuff moving (but all ADA would cost too much)

Most of the things in the area seem to be chinese knockoffs (nothing against chinese, heh) but i guess I should look around a bit more.

Thanks
Krugtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 02:42 PM   #7
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (435/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,500
Default

Most the soils you can find aren't just knock-offs - they're different brands. Search local forums to see what people in Seoul are using. Aquasoil isn't necessarily the best. And many of those soils are made in the same factories.

Just do some more research and you'll find dozens of awesome products. Everything from ADA to Hirose to Netlea to non-branded soils. It will be worth it since you can't do 100% ADA soil.
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012