Mounting Power Strips
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
JEden8
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
JEden8's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 876
Default

Mounting Power Strips


So I'm putting a 10 gallon tank inside of my 90 gallon tank stand and need to move my power strips. I know that elevated power is best but what is everyone using to mount their power strips?
__________________
JEden8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2012, 05:40 PM   #2
blink
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 566
Default

Couple screws spaced to fit the hanger holes on the back of the power strip is what i always use.
Servo tape for radio controlled cars can work for lighter weight strips but I wouldn't trust it over a sump or other open water.
blink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 05:46 PM   #3
Kathyy
Planted Tank Guru
 
Kathyy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Newbury Park, CA
Posts: 3,096
Default

I mount them to a board and put eyes on the top of the board to hang from hooks in the cabinet. Doesn't come up much but makes it much less frustrating working on organizing and changing timers and such.
__________________
Kathyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:47 PM   #4
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (435/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,499
Default

3M Command Strips seem to work pretty well.

You can pick them up in several different strengths at the hardware store without buying the hooks they usually come with.
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:52 PM   #5
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,091
Default

I have a couple powerstrips set up around my apartment with clear/white zipties threaded through staples (staple gun kind, not office memo kind), and that's worked pretty well.
lochaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:36 PM   #6
Diana
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Contra Costa CA
Posts: 7,708
Default

Nails into wood (not just gypsum) or screws.
Fairly small heads so the holes in the PS fit. When the tanks were inside the house the PS were above them on the wall. Then I could plug in an extra pump for water changes.

Make sure there are drip loops!
Diana is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:24 PM   #7
JEden8
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
JEden8's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 876
Default

Thanks everyone! Given me some good ideas for raising my power strips.
__________________
JEden8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 12:19 AM   #8
kevmo911
Planted Tank Guru
 
kevmo911's Avatar
 
PTrader: (32/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,895
Default

In a pinch, duct tape or even electrical tape can be used, but it's best if it's wrapped around something. If you're trying to mount a strip against a flat wall, screws are your best bet.
kevmo911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012