Live sand in freshwater?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2012, 05:19 AM   #1
Shaunjeffery
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Whitehall, MI, USA
Posts: 7
Default

Live sand in freshwater?


I started my new freshwater tank the other day with a layer of 30 lbs FloraMax and what I thought was 25 lbs freshwater sand...

I was putting everything away today snd noticed it was saltwater live sand. Well that explained the prolonged cloudiness and film at the top...

But what does this mean? I figure that my water will be very hard with a high Ph. I was planning on doing a community fish tank...

I don't have to empty the whole thing and start over do I? I can correct this with chemicals right?
Shaunjeffery is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2012, 05:20 AM   #2
Green_Flash
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 1,744
Default

it has live saltwater bacteria and organisms (which I am guessing are going to die in freshwater) and also might buffer the water to a high pH and KH
Green_Flash is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 05:41 AM   #3
slavecorps
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
slavecorps's Avatar
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL / Orlando, FL
Posts: 434
Default

It's gonna be rough...

If I were you, I'd start over unless you're planning on African cichlids.
slavecorps is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 06:42 AM   #4
Jeffww
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,258
Default

PRobably a little salty too until a few water changes. I'd scoop it out and just run it through a sieve. Most of the sand will wash out and you'll have floramax left...A little calcium won't hurt if all that's left is some shell and whatever
Jeffww is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 07:41 PM   #5
Shaunjeffery
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Whitehall, MI, USA
Posts: 7
Default

I spent the last 3.5 hours empting the water, rinsing the substrate in a colander and refilling the aquarium.

I lost a some FloraMax And still have sand mixed in. I will syphon it in the next few days and purchase some more FloraMax and some sand but read it more carefully.
Shaunjeffery is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
freshwater, hard water, live sand, ph balance

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012