Shrimp tank pH issue.... help?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2012, 07:23 PM   #1
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

Shrimp tank pH issue.... help?


Hey guys! Some know that I am in the final stages of setting up a CRS tank. In fact, all I need is to figure out this pH thing and I'll be ready to add them!

My tank is fully cycled. It is a ten gallon with a 27w 6,500k desk lamp, a bunch of mosses, an Aqueon QuietFlow 10 filter, Top Fin 50w heater, and Eco-Complete as a substrate.

My pH is around 7.4-7.6. I use distilled water (Essentially RO water) treated with Prime and Bee Shrimp Mineral GH+. Straight out of the jug, the distilled water pH is 6.5. I've done several water changes, hasn't really done much. Should I keep doing water changes? Any ideas on the cause??

Thank you!
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2012, 12:13 AM   #2
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,279
Default

It is not necessary to use Prime with distilled water, as there's no chlorine or chloramine to bind.

What's your KH? GH? TDS?

My guess is that the liquid that Eco-Complete is shipped in is causing your hardness to go up a bit and raising your pH.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:54 PM   #3
randyl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,359
Default

I had issue with eco-complete raising TDS and PH. I was suspecting the liquid in the bag but even rinsing it multiple times, it still raises TDS and PH. I now only use it for Neocaridina and it works great, I myself will not use it for bee shrimps.
randyl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:39 PM   #4
sbarbee54
The Security Dude
 
sbarbee54's Avatar
 
PTrader: (99/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Badlands
Posts: 4,120
Default

It is the liquid in the eco-complete, I had this issue with some before. That is why I mixed it with mirical grow organic potting soil for my planted tank. The peat moss in it acted like a nuteralizer to it.
__________________
55 Planted Rummys,2 GBR,8 Corys,4 Discus PFR Culls
Many shrimp tanks
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...half-done.html
Finnex Pimp #8
sbarbee54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:45 PM   #5
randyl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbarbee54 View Post
It is the liquid in the eco-complete, I had this issue with some before. That is why I mixed it with mirical grow organic potting soil for my planted tank. The peat moss in it acted like a nuteralizer to it.
Like I said, I doubt it's just in the liquid. I have a tank with EC, I removed the substrate after 3 months, put in a bucket, rinse it at least 10 times, put in a new tank, add water and it still raises PH and TDS, it's 8 month since I first bought it new.
randyl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 09:55 PM   #6
sbarbee54
The Security Dude
 
sbarbee54's Avatar
 
PTrader: (99/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Badlands
Posts: 4,120
Default

Could be something else, I know when I added the MGOPS it leveled out just fine, but I was also using it as a planted tank
__________________
55 Planted Rummys,2 GBR,8 Corys,4 Discus PFR Culls
Many shrimp tanks
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...half-done.html
Finnex Pimp #8
sbarbee54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 04:19 PM   #7
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

I have about 2 inches of substrate. You say adding a bit of the potting mix neutralizes the stuff that raises pH and TDS? How much do I add? Is it safe to use it in a shrimp tank? Will it remain stable (The pH that is)?

Thanks!
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 04:26 PM   #8
sbarbee54
The Security Dude
 
sbarbee54's Avatar
 
PTrader: (99/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Badlands
Posts: 4,120
Default

No your tank will be unstable with this for shrimp, I did it for a planted tank only with a huge pool filter sand cap. My shrimp tank I did this with imploded in 8 months due to a huge ammonia spike from the mirical grow. I would take out the eco-complete
__________________
55 Planted Rummys,2 GBR,8 Corys,4 Discus PFR Culls
Many shrimp tanks
http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/sh...half-done.html
Finnex Pimp #8
sbarbee54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 04:32 PM   #9
ekimf
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Flushing NYC
Posts: 138
Default

Do you have any rocks or big stones? In my planted tank i have 4 rocks and 1 cholla wood. Everything else is plants, my ph is constant 7.4-7.6.

I heard that adding driftwood will lower ph. Maybe try balancing it out if you have rocks?
ekimf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 04:42 PM   #10
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

Damn it. I should have known this would happen.

Sighhhh... is there any substrate I can put in a filled tank? I know I can't do that with aquasoil.
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:57 PM   #11
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,996
Default

Eco complete has always raised my pH. I used it in Sulawesi tank, so it wasn't a waste for me.

Is there a reason you didn't use an Aquasoil?
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:33 PM   #12
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

I did get AS. Except I washed it, unknowingly to the point I washed away all of the AS magic dirt. So I just used an unused bag o Eco.

What should I do???
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:35 PM   #13
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,996
Default

Start over, move shrimp to a temporary tank and buy a new bag of soil
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012