How much ammonia to cycle?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 11:52 PM   #1
Shangrila
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 256
Default

How much ammonia to cycle?


So I read the various fishless cycle threads on the board and started adding ammonia 3 days ago. My tank is 60 gallons. I have added close to 5 tablespoons so far and can barely achive .50ppm on my API test kit. How much can I safely add at one time? I have plants in the tank and although I read you can have plants during the cycle I am nervous about dumping too much ammonia in at one time.
Shangrila is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2012, 03:49 AM   #2
Wannaberooted
Green is good
 
Wannaberooted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eau Claire WI
Posts: 273
Default

You won't hurt the plants, get the ammonia up to 5ppm, and then maintain 3ppm after that until you get nitrates.
__________________
Wouldn't you like to beside the seaside?
Wannaberooted is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 03:52 AM   #3
Crow
Algae Grower
 
Crow's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 31
Default

I'd suggest trying another test kit, or take a sample up to your LFS to be checked before going further.
__________________
SocialAquaria - Aquarium social network.
Crow is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 07:02 AM   #4
Wannaberooted
Green is good
 
Wannaberooted's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eau Claire WI
Posts: 273
Default

There are other variables before you go buy another test kit. Did you add five Tbsp all at once or over days? How heavily are you planted? Your plants might have absorbed the ammonia if you have been adding it slowly. As long as you don't have any fish in there, don't worry about it as long as you don't go over 5ppm, because then your nitrifying bacteria will have a hard time growing.
__________________
Wouldn't you like to beside the seaside?
Wannaberooted is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 07:53 AM   #5
Sake
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Sake's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: st louis missouri
Posts: 861
Default

here is a calculator to figure out how much to add. It worked for me but always check as people make mistakes and you may not type in the right tank size or ammonia strength.....http://www.fishforums.net/aquarium-calculator.htm

Just checked it for 60 gallons says you need 11.95 ml to get it to 5 ppm.
Sake is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 08:18 AM   #6
Hardstuff
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mesa
Posts: 468
Default

5 ppms is a little high. Back up the test to make sure it is correct. I use API & find them to be good. I would dose a steady 3ppm at first & wait to see if it comes down . Do not add more unless it goes close to zero. It could take days or weeks pending on weather you seeded it or not. Check NO2 Nitrites as well to make sure you are not partially cycled. Thats a lot of ammonia. Make sure you are using ammonia without surficants added. No detergents. Finally check NO3 nitrates sooner than later to make sure the second stage is taking hold. My guess it is not.
Hardstuff is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 08:36 AM   #7
Hardstuff
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mesa
Posts: 468
Default

I forgot to mention water conditioners. That could be your problem!!!! If you dose with prime & other popular brands they will throw your ammonia tests results off. ( Big problem)!!!! The way around this for me was to run 100% R/o water because I know what I have. Water with conditioner which WILL YIELD false readings! You would have to age your water & even then you could not be sure if any chlorine is still present as well as ammonia or chloramines. It happened to me so I switched to 100% r/o with trace & Gh booster. You also have to add some PO4 say .5ppm or more fore the bacteria. Unless somebody else chimes in with a better idea, but I believe you are adding too much ammonia & getting false readings & blaming API when its really a chemistry thing. Sodium thylsulfate may work, but not sure. It is pretty pure. It does nothing but remove chlorine. It needs to be very fresh to work properly & if you have chloramines it could get tricky later on for the fish.
Hardstuff is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 08:39 AM   #8
Hardstuff
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mesa
Posts: 468
Default

This is just an idea to cycle. The R/O water thing. You also need to add baking soda for the Kh & the bacteria as well if you go this way.
Hardstuff is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 08:47 AM   #9
Hardstuff
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mesa
Posts: 468
Default

After the tank is cycled you could use prime, but only cycled since it reacts with the chlorine & bio system & with time will dissipate from the system & you will be able to get reliable readings from test kits once the tank is established.
Hardstuff is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 08:54 AM   #10
sayurasem
SCAPEr
 
sayurasem's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Loma Linda, CA
Posts: 2,558
Default

Don't forget up your water temperature on the 80's. Bacteria multiply faster in warm water.
sayurasem is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2012, 09:27 AM   #11
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,138
Default

If you don't know the concentration of the ammonia, you could take a container of a known size (1 gallon, 5 would probably be easier), add a pretty small amount (1/4 teaspoon), add it, mix it up a bit, and then take a measurement. if it's off the charts, you could do a simple dilution (say, 10 Tablespoons of clean water, 1 Tablespoon of ammonia) and then add a small amount (1/4 teaspoon) to another container full of clean water, and test again.

repeat until you get something in the readable range, and that should give you an idea (but only a very rough estimate) of how much you need to add to your tank. I'd probably try going somewhere around 1/2 of your estimate, measure, and then adjust.

Tablespoon and teaspoon aren't real precise measurement units, and I've heard there is quite a bit of variance, but a tablespoon is approximately 15ml, and teaspoon approximately 5ml.
lochaber is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012