Atomic Diffuser Not Working
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2012, 04:40 AM   #1
karatekid14
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
karatekid14's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: OR
Posts: 836
Default

Atomic Diffuser Not Working


I switched regulators from an Aquatek to the Intense V3 (new version off of ebay) and now bubbles don't come out of the diffuser. I checked for leaks cleaned the diffuser and still no bubbles. When I hook up a cheap glass diffuser and open the valve all the way bubbles blast through, but when I do the same with the atomic nothing. I don't get it.

Here is a picture of the regulator. It is made by Naito precision, same as the diffuser so they should work together.

__________________
karatekid14 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2012, 04:59 AM   #2
OG_Plantmore
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 35
Default

Did the atomic diffuser work with the aquatek?
OG_Plantmore is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2012, 05:07 AM   #3
Bluek24a4
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 817
Default

Maybe not enough pressure?
Bluek24a4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2012, 05:15 AM   #4
karatekid14
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
karatekid14's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: OR
Posts: 836
Default

It worked with the Aquatek but not very well because the working pressure on that is only 30 psi. The pressure should be high enough, but I don't know for sure.
__________________
karatekid14 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2012, 02:54 PM   #5
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (142/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 5,184
Default

I have several UpAqua in-line atomic atomizers - they require 30-35 psi to work. Given that I have no idea which 'atomic' you are using, I'd recommend slowly increasing your pressure.
OVT is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2012, 03:12 PM   #6
exv152
Wannabe Guru
 
exv152's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,439
Default

It could be the aquatek reg. I haven't used the inline atomizers myself but have read they need to be cranked up to 40psi working pressure just to get it just to bubble.
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club,# 496
25g 60-H iwagumi
125g high tech
7g cube
33g iwagumi cube
75g low tech angelfish tank
exv152 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012