Gro Soil Tabs
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2012, 02:37 AM   #1
SpecGrrl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,571
Default

Gro Soil Tabs


I just bought some and want to put them under the Eco complete in my tanks.

Any suggestions? Can I just push them in with my hand?
SpecGrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2012, 02:43 AM   #2
drewsuf82
Wannabe Guru
 
drewsuf82's Avatar
 
PTrader: (60/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Port Richey, FL
Posts: 1,745
Default

Yes you want to make sure you get them under the substrate quickly, I've found that pushing them in thin edge first and then pushing it flat it underneath works about the best hope it helps
drewsuf82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:45 AM   #3
Diana
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Contra Costa CA
Posts: 6,961
Default

Are these aquarium fertilizer? The instructions will be on the package, how many to use, how often. Yes, push them as deep as you can into the substrate.

Are these garden fertilizers? Nothing came up when I googled "Gro Soil Tabs"
Got a link?
Diana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:18 AM   #4
SpecGrrl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,571
Default

I bought them from hydrophyte and I googled to find info but didn't find a site.

On the label:

Gro soil tab
Topsoil for any planted aqaurium
Copyright 2011 Aqua Gardn

I have been googling and not finding anything.
SpecGrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:28 AM   #5
Barbgirl
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Fort Knox
Posts: 401
Default

www.ripariumsupply.com

There were a couple threads on these a few months ago, so keep searching the forum.

I got them for my eco complete and they've been great so far.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
*I'm Barbbb girl, in a fishy world! No more plastic, It's fantastic!*
Barbgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:14 PM   #6
SpecGrrl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barbgirl View Post
www.ripariumsupply.com

There were a couple threads on these a few months ago, so keep searching the forum.

I got them for my eco complete and they've been great so far.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk 2

Hi Barb!

How did you shove them in?

With your hand?
SpecGrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:24 PM   #7
Barbgirl
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Fort Knox
Posts: 401
Default

Hola!
I tried with some long tweezers/tongs first...... no go hehe. But yeah ended up just using my fingers and pushing it in at an angle.
I'm honestly not sure if they are fertilizer. I just used them because figured they would help my ecocomplete haha.

I am worried about if I take plants out or move them that a "cloud" of dust might ensue.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
*I'm Barbbb girl, in a fishy world! No more plastic, It's fantastic!*
Barbgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:38 PM   #8
@marko@
Planted Tank Guru
 
@marko@'s Avatar
 
PTrader: (57/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: livingston, nj
Posts: 5,679
Default

i break em into halves (use your scissors if your having trouble), and then stick em in pointy-end first on a diagonal and just leave to fall apart and sift to the bottom.
__________________
@marko@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:17 PM   #9
hydrophyte
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (140/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 9,551
Default

Hi folks! I apologize I did not post that image with the instructions again. I link it below.

The grō soil tabs function like a thin topsoil underlayer, providing a slow release source of nutrients for plant roots. Unlike regular topsoil, you can add grō soil tabs to your established tank. Just push them down into the gravel substrate until they rest on the bottom glass pane. Make sure they are well-covered with gravel and avoid disturbing after placement. Use the grō soil tabs in combination with CO2 injection and water column fertilization for best results.

hydrophyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:56 AM   #10
SpecGrrl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrophyte View Post
Hi folks! I apologize I did not post that image with the instructions again. I link it below.

The grō soil tabs function like a thin topsoil underlayer, providing a slow release source of nutrients for plant roots. Unlike regular topsoil, you can add grō soil tabs to your established tank. Just push them down into the gravel substrate until they rest on the bottom glass pane. Make sure they are well-covered with gravel and avoid disturbing after placement. Use the grō soil tabs in combination with CO2 injection and water column fertilization for best results.

Thanks!

And thanks for the humate tabs bonus -- might you have a sheet for those as well?
SpecGrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:57 AM   #11
SpecGrrl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @marko@ View Post
i break em into halves (use your scissors if your having trouble), and then stick em in pointy-end first on a diagonal and just leave to fall apart and sift to the bottom.
Oh thanks for the tips!
SpecGrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:24 AM   #12
hydrophyte
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (140/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 9,551
Default

I updated that instructions sticky label and here is the Web image...

hydrophyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:19 PM   #13
crazydaz
Friggin. Conformist.
 
crazydaz's Avatar
 
PTrader: (67/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via Skype™ to crazydaz
Default

I've used Hydrophyte's GroSoil and GroHumate tabs for two different setups over the past year or so, and I've gotten some pretty remarkable changes in my tanks. The growth and health of all my plants really perked up, even though I was dosing EI, using pressurized CO2, had superior lighting, and a "plant" substrate. The colors, especially for my red plants and cryptocornes really started popping too. I swear by them! I add more about every six months, and it really has paid off for me.

As Barbgirl mentioned, there is a LITTLE dust that comes up if you yank out rooted plants, but it isn't much more than what you would expect by simply removing rooted plants from a substrate without the Gro Tabs. From my experience, the "dust" is quick to settle or is simply filtered out. I've never found it problematic by any means. Certainly, the benefits by far outweigh any sort of very temporary "cloud" that may arise.

One of the best products for planted tanks out there, in my opinion.
__________________
Kinder. Goth.
crazydaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 02:14 AM   #14
hedge_fund
Planted Tank Guru
 
hedge_fund's Avatar
 
PTrader: (94/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greenwich, CT
Posts: 3,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaz View Post
I've used Hydrophyte's GroSoil and GroHumate tabs for two different setups over the past year or so, and I've gotten some pretty remarkable changes in my tanks. The growth and health of all my plants really perked up, even though I was dosing EI, using pressurized CO2, had superior lighting, and a "plant" substrate. The colors, especially for my red plants and cryptocornes really started popping too. I swear by them! I add more about every six months, and it really has paid off for me.

As Barbgirl mentioned, there is a LITTLE dust that comes up if you yank out rooted plants, but it isn't much more than what you would expect by simply removing rooted plants from a substrate without the Gro Tabs. From my experience, the "dust" is quick to settle or is simply filtered out. I've never found it problematic by any means. Certainly, the benefits by far outweigh any sort of very temporary "cloud" that may arise.

One of the best products for planted tanks out there, in my opinion.

Yeah, I swear by these as well. If I can give one piece of advice for crypt growers, it would be these tabs.
hedge_fund is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012