Florida Mud Turtles - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion > Herp (Reptiles and Amphibians)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2012, 07:27 PM   #16
camiller27
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 38
Default

I hear sand isn't good for turtles they eat it
camiller27 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2012, 07:29 PM   #17
JunJunJenn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: orlando
Posts: 82
Default

Any suggestions for another substrate they can dig and bury in?
JunJunJenn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 08:19 PM   #18
camiller27
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 38
Default

Sand isn't good for turtles I hear they eat...and my turtle loves snails I try to give him one every now and then...he is to slow to eat fish though
camiller27 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 08:47 PM   #19
rodcuda
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
rodcuda's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 843
Default

Florida mud turtles would be in sand all the time in the wild????

How did your turtle lay eggs if you only have a floating log?
__________________
Rod
rodcuda is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 07:29 AM   #20
JunJunJenn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: orlando
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodcuda View Post
Florida mud turtles would be in sand all the time in the wild????

How did your turtle lay eggs if you only have a floating log?
She laid it on the log. We did not think they would reproduce since other info says they need a dry sandy area but she did it anyways. Currently have it incubating. I will for sure most pictures if it hatches!!
JunJunJenn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 02:07 PM   #21
camiller27
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 38
Default

OK so I feel like any idiot...I had a brain fart and for some reason was thinking about when I was researching about my girlfriends fire belly toad lol...bring on the sand lol
camiller27 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 02:54 PM   #22
camiller27
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: York, PA
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JunJunJenn View Post
Their setup is kind of boring right now. They're in a 20 gallon about half full with a floating log and rocky substrate. Reptomin filter I think.
I want to upgrade them to a 40-50 gallon I found on the curb. I was thinking a sandy bottom with silk plants. I found a really cool filter structure at petco
http://www.petco.com/product/102525/...umPumpsFilters
But its only meant for 4-6 inches of water. Do you guys think I could create a slope to put this on and still get enough filtration?
also anyone have success with live foods?
Idk if this filter is powerful enough for a 40-50 G tank...I would get a canister filter and loose rocks to create my own water fall effect...I fell like with that filter you will be circulating a small amount of the water in the tank where a canister filter you would be able to have the input and output on opposite ends of the tank
camiller27 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 11:12 PM   #23
JunJunJenn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: orlando
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camiller27 View Post
Idk if this filter is powerful enough for a 40-50 G tank...I would get a canister filter and loose rocks to create my own water fall effect...I fell like with that filter you will be circulating a small amount of the water in the tank where a canister filter you would be able to have the input and output on opposite ends of the tank
It says it has capacity for up to 55 gallons and it wont be filled all the way. Ill look into the canister though. It would definitely allow more customization.
JunJunJenn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012