How much Fluval stratum for 10 gallon?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2012, 01:10 AM   #1
Zefrik
Wannabe Guru
 
Zefrik's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 1,026
Default

How much Fluval stratum for 10 gallon?


I am wanting to set up another shrimp tank. I have a ten gallon tank that I want to use. I want to get some nice substrate for the tank and I can get an 8.8lbs bag on amazon for $18.00 shipped would that be enough? Or should I get an 8.8lbs bag and a 4.4lbs bag together?
Zefrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2012, 01:25 AM   #2
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (64/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,109
Default

You'll need probably an 8 and a 4. The 4lb was enough to cover the bottom of my 3 gallon at the recommended depth and I had a few handfuls leftover on that bag.
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 01:39 AM   #3
sayurasem
SCAPEr
 
sayurasem's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Loma Linda, CA
Posts: 2,558
Default

1 bag of 8.8 is enough. Unless you want more buffering
sayurasem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 01:54 AM   #4
moosenart
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
moosenart's Avatar
 
PTrader: (15/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Castle Rock, Colorado
Posts: 785
Default

I use 4.4lbs
__________________
DBP Club

I ride motorcycles.
moosenart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 02:14 AM   #5
GeToChKn
Planted Tank Guru
 
GeToChKn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,116
Default

Fluval doesn't have a lot of buffering, so if you're expecting it to buffer your ph down and you have a high ph, I would go for as much as you can.
__________________
20g platy, , 2 x 10g shrimp, 3 x 20g shrimp, 7.5g shrimp and 1 great dane/mastiff puppy.

Sump Pimp #2

My Tanks and my shrimps
GeToChKn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:50 AM   #6
Zefrik
Wannabe Guru
 
Zefrik's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeToChKn View Post
Fluval doesn't have a lot of buffering, so if you're expecting it to buffer your ph down and you have a high ph, I would go for as much as you can.
Even if I am using pure RO/DI water?
Zefrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:53 AM   #7
MsNemoShrimp
ღ Miss ShrimpTastic! ஐ...
 
PTrader: (373/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zefrik View Post
Even if I am using pure RO/DI water?
I am using 100% RO water in mines. Keeps the pH at 6.5, doesn't even buffer that lower
__________________
`.. ....`...Miss My - I'm 23 - UCSD Graduate.....۩۩๑๑۩۞۩๑

"The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams." - Eleanor Roosevelt

12G Mr. Aqua Journal - My 1st Iwagumi Rimless
17G Mr. Aqua Journal - My Shrimp Tank
RAOK Club #35 Sharing IS Caring
MsNemoShrimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 04:27 AM   #8
randyl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,359
Default

I use FSS in my first shrimp tank (and still have it), but to be honest it's not the cheapest substrate so I then switched to others (also because I want lower PH). Your price $18 shipped is pretty good though.
randyl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 07:32 PM   #9
wicca27
Planted Tank Guru
 
wicca27's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dewey
Posts: 4,811
Send a message via Yahoo to wicca27
Default

fss buffers my tanks (1.5 gal cube and 5 gal) from 7.5 ph down to 6 so i think it depends on the batch it comes from how much it will buffer
wicca27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 07:55 PM   #10
150EH
Planted Tank Guru
 
150EH's Avatar
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Churchton, Maryland
Posts: 5,370
Default

I used less than half the small bag in my 2.5, I'd need to a photo of a 3 gallon with a whole 4.4 lb. bag, it must be really deep.

A side note, I tried it for 6 months then tossed it for AS and I'm much happier, my nano journal has most of the details but if you are going to add any rooted plants the Stratum have very little in the way of nutrients and they don't last long.
150EH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:15 PM   #11
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (64/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 150EH View Post
I used less than half the small bag in my 2.5, I'd need to a photo of a 3 gallon with a whole 4.4 lb. bag, it must be really deep.

A side note, I tried it for 6 months then tossed it for AS and I'm much happier, my nano journal has most of the details but if you are going to add any rooted plants the Stratum have very little in the way of nutrients and they don't last long.
I didn't use a whole bag and I said that. I have probably, 3-4 handfuls left in the bag. And FSS has a recommended depth of 1.1-1.5 inches....mines just a hair over an inch deep. I can certainly take a photo for you though here in a bit.
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:01 PM   #12
ravensgate
Planted Tank Guru
 
ravensgate's Avatar
 
PTrader: (64/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,109
Default

Here's a photo of my tank. Barely touching an inch on the majority of the tank. On the right side I have a slight slope up to about 1 1/4". I don't think you are taking into account the foot print of the actual tank. Your 2.5 gallon could be one of those tiny slim things for bettas, I have no idea. Mine is one of the large critter keeper type things. Measurements of my tank are 14.5" x 8.6" x 9.6".
Attached Images
 
ravensgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:06 PM   #13
sayurasem
SCAPEr
 
sayurasem's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Loma Linda, CA
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoShrimp View Post
I am using 100% RO water in mines. Keeps the pH at 6.5, doesn't even buffer that lower
Lucky... I use 100% RO and my ph still 7.2 maybe higher lol.
sayurasem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 03:19 AM   #14
randyl
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sayurasem View Post
Lucky... I use 100% RO and my ph still 7.2 maybe higher lol.
That's what happened to mine after 4 month too, with 2" in a 2.5G Fluval Spec.
randyl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 03:23 AM   #15
In.a.Box
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New England
Posts: 1,116
Default

in a 10 gallon tank you need 2bag of 5lb to get 2-3inch
so a 8.8lb should get you 2inch.

a 4.4lb will give you 2-3inch in a 5.5g
In.a.Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
10 gallon, amount, fluval, stratum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012