Po4 is phosphate correct?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 09:06 PM   #1
chard
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 48
Default

Po4 is phosphate correct?


setting up my tank and with only a few fish and about 2 plants (going to be putting in some stem plants in the next day or two) my water parameters are as follows: Ph 6.8, Kh 14, NO3 5.0, Phosphate (I assume is Po4) 10.0. I was wondering if the phosphate levels will decrease with added plant load? I haven't been dosing anything yet and that is pretty much my starting point. l ordered and recieved kno3 and kh2po4 from Greg Watson (thanks greg) and will run tests as the plants get added and work from there. I just wanted to clarify my thinking on the phosphate part as Tom Barr seems to suggest in his report that high phosphate doesnt add to algae problems.
chard is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-26-2005, 11:07 PM   #2
Spar
Wannabe Guru
 
Spar's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,014
Default

po4 = phosphates

10ppm is too high, but adding plants will obviously help this out, as they will absorb (eat) more of it.

Your PO4 is 10 before ever dosing at all? What is teh PO4 in your tap water? What substrate are you using?
__________________
Cliff
110g - Vivarium (Dart Frogs)
180g - Reef
100g - Planted Tank (mainly Swords)
http://photobucket.com/albums/v110/cbporter52/
Spar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 11:38 PM   #3
chard
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 48
Default

substrate is eco complete, only 2 plants in there atm, but have ordered a few more, some foxtails and some ludwigia. My tap water shows some po4 around .5. I am hoping that partial water changes will keep that number down a bit until plants arrive. Wondering if I should use a phosphate absorption media for a bit to bring that number down?
chard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:47 AM   #4
bigstick120
Algae Eater
 
bigstick120's Avatar
 
PTrader: (243/100%)
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,170
Default

there was a bad batch of Eco. Do a search on this board and you will find the info. I'm would guess that you got a bad batch
bigstick120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 01:34 AM   #5
jmelnek
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
jmelnek's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mt. Pleasant, Michigan USA
Posts: 361
Default

Mine was the same way. My eco was corrupted but I drained off all the milky liquid before I used it (didn't know about the bad batches at the time, just didn't want that crap in my tank). That was about 5 months ago and my po4 reading is still over the test which stops a 3.0
__________________
Josh
10g & 46g bf, Filstar XP2, coralife 96w, eco-complete, pressurized CO2 w/ DIY in-line reactor & ferts.


MiAPG (Michigan Aquatic Plant Group) - Join today!
jmelnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 03:52 AM   #6
chard
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 48
Default

luckily my batch was clear when I bought it, didnt think that the eco would cause an increase in my po4, :/
chard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012