Confused O_x
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2005, 12:34 AM   #1
Jdinh04
Planted Tank Guru
 
Jdinh04's Avatar
 
PTrader: (85/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Confused O_x


Alrighty, I had test my nitrates and it shows that they are at 0ppm. I dosed sunday, and today. Any reason why?

Also could you guys please indicate which one to use? I have two nitrate and ammonia solutions.
Jdinh04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-27-2005, 12:41 AM   #2
cich
Wannabe Guru
 
cich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via MSN to cich
Default

You use both of them. Using only one of them will give you a 0ppm reading because the reaction is incomplete without both chemicals (reagents) added.
cich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:43 AM   #3
Jdinh04
Planted Tank Guru
 
Jdinh04's Avatar
 
PTrader: (85/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Ahh, thanks a lot. I just test, and it still shows 0ppm. Hmm.... any idea why?
Jdinh04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:45 AM   #4
bigstick120
Algae Eater
 
bigstick120's Avatar
 
PTrader: (245/100%)
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,172
Default

Did you get direction with your test kit???? On the back of the indicator card is a picture that you can follow to use the test kit. You use #1 and the #2 bottle to test NO3
bigstick120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:47 AM   #5
cich
Wannabe Guru
 
cich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via MSN to cich
Default

Maybe one of the chemicals has gone bad? I know that PO4 tests often stop working.
cich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:47 AM   #6
JeffB
Algae Grower
 
JeffB's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Massapequa, New York
Posts: 123
Default

Jdinh04

You use both of the bottles to test nitrate.
1. fill test-tube to line
2. put 10 drops of solution #1
3. cover and shake test-tube.
4. shake bottle #2 for 30 seconds (very important)
5. place 10 drops of bottle #2 into test-tube and shake test-tube.
6. let test-tube rest for 5 minutes
7. compare color to chart.

The directions are on the back of the chart with the colors.

I can't tell you the directions for the ammonia test, I don't own one.
If you don't shake bottle #2 for the 30 seconds you could get a 0ppm false reading.
__________________
Jeff B
Algae farmer Extraordinaire
-----------------------------------------------
29gallon - AH Supply 1X55w 5500K, 1X13w Red (Night) CP -- pressurized C02, milwaukee regulator, DIY inline C02 Reactor -- Rena XP1
----------------------------------------
Hygrophila polysperma 'Rosanervig'
Echinodorus Uruguayensis "Amazon Sword"
Bacopa monnieri "moneywort"
Cryptocoryne wendtii ''brown''
Cryptocoryne wendtii ''green''
Hygrophila Difformis “Water Wisteria”
JeffB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:48 AM   #7
Jdinh04
Planted Tank Guru
 
Jdinh04's Avatar
 
PTrader: (85/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,667
Default

I don't exactly remember where the instructions are at, however I do have the indicator cards. The water still shows 0ppm, dosed 1/8 tablespoon of KNO3, 1/8 K2SO4, and 1/32 KH2PO4 this afternoon.
Jdinh04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:57 AM   #8
shalu
Wannabe Guru
 
shalu's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,675
Default

follow JeffB's instruction if you have the AP test kit. Step #4 is extremely important, or you get 0, or close to. I shake it as hard as I can for 100 times. I have been fooled by the kit many times by not shaking hard enough.
__________________
Truvu 100g Flourite, wet/dry, AHSupply 302w PC, PinPoint controller
10gallon15w T6+15w T8
55gallon40w T6 ODNO4x, no CO2. Discus grow out.
10gallon Tonina tank, 2x15w T6 ODNO 4x
---------------------
I will do aquascapes after I collect all the plant species and grow them to perfection.
shalu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:59 AM   #9
Jdinh04
Planted Tank Guru
 
Jdinh04's Avatar
 
PTrader: (85/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Thanks Jeff, I will try that on thursday when I do another dosing.
Jdinh04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 01:32 AM   #10
jmelnek
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
jmelnek's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mt. Pleasant, Michigan USA
Posts: 361
Default

I have the same testers and you do have to shake like everyone says, don't know why but you do.

P.S. why do you have to shake bottle #2?
__________________
Josh
10g & 46g bf, Filstar XP2, coralife 96w, eco-complete, pressurized CO2 w/ DIY in-line reactor & ferts.


MiAPG (Michigan Aquatic Plant Group) - Join today!
jmelnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 01:35 AM   #11
Jason Baliban
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (92/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 2,023
Send a message via AIM to Jason Baliban
Default

It seems like most NO3 kits are that way. I use hagen and you have to shake the final drops vigorously. I guess its like chocolate milk.....its just better when you shake it.

jB
Jason Baliban is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012