What type of internet connection are you currently using?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Forums > The Lounge & Introductions


View Poll Results: What type of internet connection are you currently using?
56 K, Dial up 3 13.04%
ISDN 0 0%
DSL 5 21.74%
CABLE 13 56.52%
T1 2 8.70%
T3 0 0%
NOT SURE but the board is really slow 0 0%
NOT SURE but the board loads fine 0 0%
Voters: 23. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2002, 10:13 PM   #1
KyleT
Planted Tank VIP
 
KyleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 13,533
Default

I was just curious as to what type of internet connection all of the members have.

The reason for me posing this question is I am curious how the board runs for you. Does it load too slowly? Are there too many graphics? Enough that it takes too long for the page to load for you??


Thank you ahead of time for any help!

Kyle
__________________
Please Send all Support Requests to forumadmin
Bit Of Nothing - Personal Blog
KyleT is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2002, 10:43 PM   #2
Steve
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to Steve Send a message via Yahoo to Steve
Default

really quick. Fender, really nice to be able to attach images/files to your dedicted server as well. :hehe:
Steve is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2002, 12:25 AM   #3
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

DSL here.. so very fast load time Fender ....Great Forum....
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2002, 03:07 PM   #4
GulfCoastAquarian
Planted Tank VIP
 
GulfCoastAquarian's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via ICQ to GulfCoastAquarian Send a message via Yahoo to GulfCoastAquarian
Default

I'm using a T1 at work (28.8 modem at home - therefore I never use it) and the board loads very quickly.
__________________
- Sam P -
plantedtanker in limbo - all tanks currently in storage
GulfCoastAquarian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2002, 09:47 PM   #5
SNPiccolo5
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
SNPiccolo5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 859
Default

I really am not all that certain, I have other things to worry about (like 9th grade!) ... all I know is that it is not dial-up!

-Tim
SNPiccolo5 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2002, 02:17 AM   #6
Steve Hampton
Planted Member
 
Steve Hampton's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 160
Default

ADSL, no problems with speed.
Steve Hampton is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2002, 04:12 AM   #7
SNPiccolo5
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
SNPiccolo5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 859
Default

Gulfcoast...you mustn't need to use your computer (internet) at home too much with that kind of speed! No need to get a better connection if you don't use it though...
SNPiccolo5 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-08-2002, 05:14 AM   #8
mik3yy
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: US
Posts: 25
Default

I too have a T1 at work and 56k at home. 56k is ok for text and stuff, but when it comes to large images..It takes a little time. Not too bad thought. I still remember using the 2400 baud modem in the old days... text only.
mik3yy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-08-2002, 03:07 PM   #9
GulfCoastAquarian
Planted Tank VIP
 
GulfCoastAquarian's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via ICQ to GulfCoastAquarian Send a message via Yahoo to GulfCoastAquarian
Default

Yeah, my computer at home is a bit archaic. Actually only has a 28.8 modem, haha. I really don't use it that often, though, like you said - with a dual processor 2.2GHz, 2GB RAM computer at work with a T1 line, spending five minutes on a Dial Up at home is way too frustrating!

I had no idea you were in the 9th grade, Piccolo! Glad to see all ages around here! And that's a compliment as a testament to your maturity :hehe:
__________________
- Sam P -
plantedtanker in limbo - all tanks currently in storage
GulfCoastAquarian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-11-2002, 12:50 AM   #10
Flgatorguy
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Near Orlando, Florida
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to Flgatorguy Send a message via Yahoo to Flgatorguy
Default

Im using Calbe on one and crappy ole AOL on the other both work good for the site....larger images take a bit to load up with the aol connection but other than that everythings great
Flgatorguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CO2 bottle thread type Brennor Equipment 4 08-29-2004 10:49 PM
What type of wood makes good driftwood. danDman General Planted Tank Discussion 11 11-20-2003 01:10 PM
Filter type? firefish44 Equipment 5 05-10-2003 04:11 AM
What type of powerhead do you use? SNPiccolo5 Equipment 14 04-13-2003 05:24 AM
Drift wood-or any type of wood... danpbmx Equipment 16 01-10-2003 01:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012