sponge filter
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2002, 04:10 AM   #1
NFish
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado, USA, North America, Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 235
Default

For a 20 gallon tank I plan to run a 300 gph power head (its a lot of gph, but i have the powerhead sitting around) on a sponge filter. I thought this would be good because if I put it well below the water surface I will have little surface agitation. Does this sound OK? Also, can I somehow encorporate a CO2 reactor with the powerhead? Thanks
NFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2002, 01:48 PM   #2
GulfCoastAquarian
Planted Tank VIP
 
GulfCoastAquarian's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via ICQ to GulfCoastAquarian Send a message via Yahoo to GulfCoastAquarian
Default

I've used those sponge filters on many tanks, especially for a tank I needed set up quickly, or a quarantine tank. They are fairly efficient, though they need to be cleaned fairly often.

You could insert an airstone into the sponge, right underneath the powerhead, and let CO2 enter the powerhead to be broken up and easily dissolved into the water stream. I use this method (sans the sponge filter) and can achieve fairly good levels of CO2.
__________________
- Sam P -
plantedtanker in limbo - all tanks currently in storage
GulfCoastAquarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2002, 11:49 PM   #3
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

At 300 GPH on that head you might be cleaning it more then you desire...thats a lot of water flow bro
__________________
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2002, 12:55 AM   #4
SNPiccolo5
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
SNPiccolo5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 859
Default

I never would have thought of incorpterating CO2 into the same powerhead that runs a sponge filter. I don't have much experience with sponge filters, but it sounds like a good idea!

-Tim
SNPiccolo5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with frequent clogging of filter wonder woman Ponds 20 09-09-2004 08:59 PM
Mod. a H.O.T. Magnum/diatom filter....? fedge Equipment 28 08-30-2004 12:00 PM
Sponge filter intakes for HOB filter? cookingnerd607 Equipment 15 08-24-2004 01:52 AM
Bulk Coarse Sponge Filter Pads corigan Equipment 2 08-18-2004 05:00 AM
How to Prime a Filter anonapersona Equipment 2 02-01-2004 07:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012