AquaticLife T5HO Dual Lamp Light Fixtures (36") - Will my plants fry?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Lighting


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2013, 06:34 AM   #1
shrimpzoo
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
shrimpzoo's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 698
Exclamation AquaticLife T5HO Dual Lamp Light Fixtures (36") - Will my plants fry?

Lighting:
AquaticLife T5 HO Dual Lamp Light Fixtures (36") + Mounted Legs (Stands on top of a glass hinged top)

http://www.aquaticlife.com/sites/def...ets/420144.pdf

Tank Dimensions:

length - 36"
width - 13"
height - 16.5"

Plants:
- Floating Riccia
- Java Moss
- Java Ferns
- Peacock Moss
- Marimo Balls
__________________________________________________ __
Lights are on a timer that runs 7 hours (11:30AM --> 6:30PM)

Will my plants fry or will they be okay?

I do not run CO2 or dose ferts in this tank. More information about this tank can be found in my signature.

Thank you for reading.
shrimpzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 03:37 PM   #2
Bryanmc1988
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (34/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego - CA
Posts: 876
Default

i dont think ur plants will fry unless u place them on a frying pan but you will most likely need co2 and you might have no control over the algae as they will rapidly come ....
Bryanmc1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:48 PM   #3
SpeedKilz
Welcome to Algaeville
 
PTrader: (19/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 158
Default

I had that light in 2 versions. 20" on a 10 gallon and 24" on a 20 high. I think you will need ferts and C02. You could try toning down the intensity by using one or two layers of window screen if its too much.
SpeedKilz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 05:11 PM   #4
johndimo
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 26
Default

I run the aquaticlife fixture on my 55g. It sits 21" from the substrate and I daily dose excel and still needed to run 1 layer of window screen to cut down the brightness due to BBA outbreak.

Since you not going to run any co2 at all, and substrate is much closer, you may need to run 2 layers of window screen like speedkilz suggests.

The plants will be fine. I'd worry about algae.
johndimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #5
shrimpzoo
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
shrimpzoo's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 698
Default

Thanks for the replies guys.

What kind of algae should I expect?

Since it is a CRS breeding tank I was thinking if it is the green algae, they'd munch on it and it would be a good thing for me.

BBA is not too bad a problem for me seeing as my ramshorn usually eat it up. My only real fear would be hair algae lol.

Also, is CO2 dosed primarily to increase plant growth and prevent algae outbreaks? I ask this because I worry giving my plants high light without CO2 will kill them.

Is CO2 recommended just to prevent algae? If so, I will not be risking my livestock/breeding to just prevent algae.

and how much ferts do I need to dose? All I really do for dosing is put root tabs into the substrate... am I going to have to dose Seachem flourish comprehensive? How much and how often?

I thought I would not need to dose ferts because my plants are undemanding in terms of nutrients...

Thanks again for reading. Clarification would be greatly greatly appreciated.

I will also look into using a black window mesh of some sort if I do come home to a massive algae problem.
shrimpzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 09:57 PM   #6
madness
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,698
Default

This is only my personal experience and some people won't like it but here goes -

I had two of these fixtures on low tech (no real fert regimen, no CO2 or excel dosing) and I got bad algae on the surface of everything. Plant leaves, rocks, etc.

What I ended up doing (because I am lazy and because I was more worried about my shrimp than about plant growth) is that I tossed in enough floaters (frogbit being my favorite) to cover a good portion of the top of the tank.

This probably cut the visual spectrum of light hitting the substrate in half. I never bothered to measure PAR.

Between the floaters blocking light from the tank and the floaters sucking up nutrients like crazy (and not needing much CO2 since they have access to atmosphere) my algae problems went away pretty quickly and never came back.

The downside to this method is that it can make getting good growth of rooted plants difficult since the floating plants outcompete substrate level plants so easily in this situation.

There is probably a way to manage a balance of sorts but I never bothered to try.
madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:12 PM   #7
madness
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,698
Default

If it is a CRS breeding tank then the smartest and easiest thing to do is to cut the amount of light getting to the tank.

Bring the light levels down to match the nutrient levels that you had initially targeted.

IMO, you can make this fixture work for what you want by either raising it up or using some window screening (or both).

Probably wasn't the best option for you to buy for your needs but it can be made to work for you.
madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 09:38 AM   #8
sepulvd
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: japan
Posts: 157
Default AquaticLife T5HO Dual Lamp Light Fixtures (36") - Will my plants fry?

i am running one on my 10g 24in light. my bulbs are one 10k and a ATI Blue plus bulb with no algea problems. pic is attached to show no algeo i only dose seachem products when ever i rememberClick image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1364895511.658134.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	198.6 KB
ID:	117986
sepulvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 03:12 PM   #9
shrimpzoo
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
shrimpzoo's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 698
Default

Thanks for all the replies.

I think I will add floaters that are non-invasive like frogbit or water lettuce for safe measure (and I don't have stem plants so I see no negatives to this solution).

We'll see if I run into any algae problems when I return back to my tank in 3 weeks.

If floaters do not work, I will also implement the window screening idea.

Cheers!
shrimpzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 03:36 PM   #10
VAtanks
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: VA BCH
Posts: 235
Default

I run the 6 bulb 48" version of that light 31 inches from the substrait. I only run two of the bulbs though so it would be the same as your fixture. Expect the potential for all types of algea, Its a very strong light. I ended up high co2, high fert and I have frogbit and lilly pads covering the waters surface to help cut the light also, but i have ran the full spectrum of algea. I have a few tufts of brush algea on the back ground left. For me changes in lighting you can see results good or bad with in a 24 hour period where CO2 and ferts results take more time.
__________________
29g Tetra Tank
100g Planted Angel/Clown Loach
I can't spell...Im an engineer, I do math
VAtanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:35 PM   #11
madness
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shrimpzoo View Post
Thanks for all the replies.

I think I will add floaters that are non-invasive like frogbit or water lettuce for safe measure (and I don't have stem plants so I see no negatives to this solution).

We'll see if I run into any algae problems when I return back to my tank in 3 weeks.

If floaters do not work, I will also implement the window screening idea.

Cheers!
This is pretty much what I did.

Since they were lightly fed shrimp tanks with a mass of floating plants on the surface it seemed to rob the algae of whatever it needed to grow.
madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:48 PM   #12
beedee
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
beedee's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: long beach, ca
Posts: 686
Default

im using that same light, with two layers of window screen to diffuse and tame the light. click the link in my signature to see my tank and its progress.
__________________
beedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 09:50 PM   #13
sepulvd
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: japan
Posts: 157
Default AquaticLife T5HO Dual Lamp Light Fixtures (36") - Will my plants fry?

idk how all you guys are having algea problems with the light and am not and i use tap water
sepulvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 04:43 PM   #14
VAtanks
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: VA BCH
Posts: 235
Default

I use tap also...but same light fixture being the only thing in common will not determin algea or no algea, unless we all had exact same water fish load, ferts co2 we could say it was too much light, my case was too much light, I could have put more CO2 in the water but I want to keep my fish alive.
__________________
29g Tetra Tank
100g Planted Angel/Clown Loach
I can't spell...Im an engineer, I do math
VAtanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 08:44 PM   #15
constanzia
Algae Grower
 
constanzia's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: kinsale VA
Posts: 11
Default

hey now I have a question concerning algea. I have an aquaticlife T5ho 30" on my 20 gal L I have a clear glass canopy and the fixture is 3" above the clean cover. I use 2 mil of excel daily. and the regular seachem schedule of iron, potassium and the regular flourish. The light is on 8 hours a day. I've got 1 oto in the tank. You'd think I'd have algea but I don't. How come? It couldn't be that measley little bit of excel daily or could it?
constanzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012